Softball

Turner and Smith Combine for No Hitter as Softball Takes Two on Sunday

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba softball team ran its record to 6-1 with a pair of wins on Sunday in the Catawba Invitational held at Community Park.  The Catawba Indians took wins over Belmont Abbey 5-1 and Pfeiffer 8-0.  Freshman Caroline Turner (Kenly, NC/N. Johnson HS) and Katie Smith (Goodwater, AL/Coosa Central) combined to throw a no hitter against Pfeiffer.

Turner walked two and hit one batter over her five innings of work.  She struck out five.  Smith threw a perfect sixth inning before Catawba ended it in the sixth on a pinch-hit three-run homer by Caroline Ward (Claremont, NC/Maiden HS).

Katherine Shumaker (Branch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) posted three hits and singled home a run in the first for the Lady Indians.  Catawba broke the game open with a four-run third.  Shumaker added another RBI single and Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, NC/W. Stanly HS) got a run in on a bases-loaded walk. 

Two more runs scored on outs as Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) had a sacrifice fly and Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS) hit into a fielder's choice.  The Lady Indians ended it on the Ward homer due to the eight-run rule.

Gerone had three hits, including a homer, in the earlier win over Belmont Abbey.  Catawba trailed 1-0 after an inning, but her home run in the third erased the deficit and put the Lady Indians on top for good.  Catawba extended the lead to 4-1 on a two-run triple by Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) in the fourth.

That was plenty of support for Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), who entered for Catawba in the fourth and improved to 4-0.  She hurled three and two-thirds of hitless relief while fanning eight.  She allowed only one baserunner when she hit a batter in the seventh.

Next up for Catawba will be a home doubleheader with Limestone at Whitley Field on Wednesday at 1:30 p.m. 

Belmont Abbey Box

Pfeiffer Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS