Lacrosse (W)

Corace Ties School Record as Women's Lacrosse Tops Lees-McRae

SALISBURY, NC -- Sophomore Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) tied a school record with eight goals as host Catawba downed Lees-McRae 17-7 in women's lacrosse action on Tuesday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  Corace tied the record set by Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) against Lees-McRae in 2012.  With the win, the Catawba Indians pick up their first win of the year and improve to 1-2.  The Bobcats fall to 1-1.

Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John’s Catholic HS) got Catawba started, scoring just 1:21 into the contest.  Kim McConnery (Welland, Ontario, CANADA/Notre Dame HS/Monroe CC) made it 2-0 after five and a half minutes before Corace tallied three times over a six-minute span to put the Lady Indians up 6-0 midway through the first half.

Taylor Drake (Jupiter, FL) notched the first goal for Lees-McRae at the 14:24 mark, but Corace scored back-to-back to make it 8-1.  Jenah Tracy (Naples, FL) had two first-half goals for the Bobcats as Catawba led 11-3 at the break.  Corace tallied six goals in the opening 30 minutes.

Katelin Rooney (Naples, FL) scored early in the second half for Lees-McRae then Catawba put in three straight for a 14-4 lead with 14:46 left.  Corace netted her seventh goal at the 11:43 mark and tied the record with 6:43 to go to give the Lady Indians a 16-7 edge.

McConnery followed Corace with three goals for Catawba.  Jones added two goals and two assists.  Tracy picked up three goals for the Bobcats with Drake collecting two goals with two assists. 

Catawba held a 36-15 edge in shots.  Mia Emmerson (Orlando, FL) stopped a dozen shots for Lees-McRae.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) came up with six saves for Catawba.

Catawba will play its first South Atlantic Conference game on Saturday, hosting Brevard at 4 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS