Tennis (W)

Catawba Overpowers WSSU; Men 7-2, Women 9-0

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba College tennis teams were too much to handle for Winston Salem State as the Indians took a 7-2 victory and the Lady Indians triumphed 9-0.  With the wins the Catawba men improved to 7-7 on the year while the women went to 7-8.  For the Rams, the men drop to 0-2 while the women take their first loss at 2-1.

In men’s action, Catawba started strong sweeping 3-0.  In singles play Catawba continued to role by taking four wins.  Despite falling at the number two position, Matthew Nicholson nearly forced a third set 4-6, 5-7 to Jonathan Ashby.

For the women, Catawba did not allow the Lady Rams to get anywhere close to claiming any victories on the day.  In doubles action the women surrendered just two games combined.  The Lady Indians continued the same domination in singles play.  Maddie Henderson and Olivia Myers both won their singles matches 6-0, 6-0.

The Catawba tennis teams return to the courts on Thursday as they travel to South Atlantic foe, Coker.  Matches are set to start at 2pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 1 p.m.

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 8 p.m.

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 3 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS