Softball

Softball Splits Games on Final Day of Mid-South Classic

SPARTANBURG, SC -- Catawba finished up play on Sunday at the Mid-South Softball Classic, splitting a pair of games at Tiger River Park.  The Catawba Indians knocked off Flagler 2-1 in eight innings in the first game, but fell 4-2 to Bellarmine.  The Lady Indians are now 12-2 on the season.  Flagler was 12-16 after the loss with Bellarmine posting a 7-5 mark.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) picked up the win in relief against Flagler to improve to 8-0.  She did not allow a run and only one hit over four and a third innings.  She had no walks and struck out seven. 

Flagler scored an unearned run in the third off starter Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) to take the lead.  Mackenzie Conley got the run home with a sacrifice fly.  Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) got that run right back when she belted her third home run of the year to lead off the Catawba fourth.

Neither team broke through after the home run until the eighth.  Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) was placed at second to start extra innings and was sacrificed to third by Kristen Stinnard (Concord, NC/Cox Mill HS).  Tysinger helped herself out by getting the run in on a sacrifice fly.

Flagler had no luck off Tysinger.  Lauren Bessent was able to collect a two-out single in the fifth, but was erased trying to steal second.  No other runner reached base except the runner placed at second in the eighth.  The Saints got that runner to third on a sacrifice then Tysinger got a pop up on a bunt and another pop up to second to end the contest.

Shumaker and Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) each had a pair of hits for Catawba.  Bessent and Drea Monayarji collected two hits for Flagler.  Tinsley Smith took the loss as she went the distance and allowed one earned run off seven hits with seven strikeouts.

Bellarmine claimed the tournament finale with one swing, a grand slam in the fifth off the bat of Ally Foster.  Alicia Miller was able to keep Catawba off the board the rest of the way.  She gave up two runs on five hits with eight strikeouts.

Catawba took the lead in the second on a two-run double by Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS).  It was one of her three hits in the contest.

Katie Smith (Goodwater, AL/Coosa Central HS) had blanked Bellarmine for four frames before getting into trouble in the fifth.  Tysinger entered with the bases loaded and gave up the homer to Foster.  

The Lady Indians will host UNC Pembroke on Thursday in a makeup game from the February snow.  The doubleheader will begin at 1:30 p.m.

Flagler Box

Bellarmine Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS