Softball Splits Games on Final Day of Mid-South Classic


SPARTANBURG, SC -- Catawba finished up play on Sunday at the Mid-South Softball Classic, splitting a pair of games at Tiger River Park.  The Catawba Indians knocked off Flagler 2-1 in eight innings in the first game, but fell 4-2 to Bellarmine.  The Lady Indians are now 12-2 on the season.  Flagler was 12-16 after the loss with Bellarmine posting a 7-5 mark.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) picked up the win in relief against Flagler to improve to 8-0.  She did not allow a run and only one hit over four and a third innings.  She had no walks and struck out seven. 

Flagler scored an unearned run in the third off starter Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) to take the lead.  Mackenzie Conley got the run home with a sacrifice fly.  Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) got that run right back when she belted her third home run of the year to lead off the Catawba fourth.

Neither team broke through after the home run until the eighth.  Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) was placed at second to start extra innings and was sacrificed to third by Kristen Stinnard (Concord, NC/Cox Mill HS).  Tysinger helped herself out by getting the run in on a sacrifice fly.

Flagler had no luck off Tysinger.  Lauren Bessent was able to collect a two-out single in the fifth, but was erased trying to steal second.  No other runner reached base except the runner placed at second in the eighth.  The Saints got that runner to third on a sacrifice then Tysinger got a pop up on a bunt and another pop up to second to end the contest.

Shumaker and Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) each had a pair of hits for Catawba.  Bessent and Drea Monayarji collected two hits for Flagler.  Tinsley Smith took the loss as she went the distance and allowed one earned run off seven hits with seven strikeouts.

Bellarmine claimed the tournament finale with one swing, a grand slam in the fifth off the bat of Ally Foster.  Alicia Miller was able to keep Catawba off the board the rest of the way.  She gave up two runs on five hits with eight strikeouts.

Catawba took the lead in the second on a two-run double by Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS).  It was one of her three hits in the contest.

Katie Smith (Goodwater, AL/Coosa Central HS) had blanked Bellarmine for four frames before getting into trouble in the fifth.  Tysinger entered with the bases loaded and gave up the homer to Foster.  

The Lady Indians will host UNC Pembroke on Thursday in a makeup game from the February snow.  The doubleheader will begin at 1:30 p.m.

Flagler Box

Bellarmine Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

March 20

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo