Basketball (M)

Arrington and Little Garner Honorable Mention All-SAC Men's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s Kijuan Arrington (Newport News, VA/Denbigh HS/Henry CC) and Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) have earned honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball honors.  The league’s award winners from the 2013-14 regular season were announced by the SAC on Wednesday.

Arrington, a sophomore guard, averaged 14.9 points a game in his first season at Catawba.  He also chipped in with 5.8 rebounds a contest.  He reached double figures in all but five games with a high of 28 coming in an overtime win over Tusculum.

Little, a junior forward, led Catawba in both scoring (15.4 ppg) and rebounding (8.5 rpg) this season.  He also registered a league-high 3.1 blocks per game.  He totaled 11 double-doubles on the year, including a 34 point, 10 rebound performance at Coker.  He currently ranks fourth in the SAC in rebounding.

Lincoln Memorial’s Vincent Bailey was named SAC Player of the Year.  He came just short of averaging 20-and-10 for the regular-season champion Railsplitters, finishing with a scoring average of 21.6 points per game and a rebounding mark of 9.8 per game.

Accompanying Bailey on the All-SAC First Team are Carson-Newman forward Antoine Davis and guard Ishmael Sanders, Anderson guard Chandler Hash, Newberry forward Dondray Walker and Queens guard Jarrett Stokes.

Sanders finished fourth in the SAC in scoring at 19.7 points per game, led the conference in steals at two per game, and led the conference and ranked eighth in the nation in free-throw shooting at 91-percent. Davis – last year’s SAC Player of the Year – ranked fifth in the league in scoring at 19.5 points per game along with averaging six rebounds and three assists per contest.

Hash was the conference leader and ranked fourth in the nation in scoring, averaging 24.1 points per game. He also made 108 threes during the regular season – third-most in the country – and his 230 free throw attempts were Division II’s 10th-most.

Stokes ranked seventh in the SAC in scoring at 18.3 points per game and also placed in the conference’s top 10 in free throw shooting, three pointers and steals. Walker, meanwhile, was the SAC’s second-best three-point shooter at 47.7-percent and finished 10th in scoring at 16.8 points per game.

Five of the six spots on the All-SAC Second Team were claimed by guards, as LMU’s Lorenza Ross and Chance Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne’s R.J. McClure, Wingate’s Ryan Daye and Anderson’s C.J. Gleaton earned selections. Wingate’s Deion Turman was voted as the team’s lone forward.

Earning All-SAC Honorable Mention accolades were Coker guard Julian Nelson, Brevard forward Darius Moose, Newberry guard Demarkus Smith and Queens forward Josh Clyburn joining Arrington and Little.

Additionally, Wingate forward Isiah Cureton, LMU guard Luquon Choice, Brevard guard Trevon Shaw, Wingate forward Josh Dominguez and Newberry guard Gerald Evans were voted to the SAC All-Freshman Team.

Cureton was named the SAC Freshman of the Year after averaging 9.3 points and 6.6 rebounds per game this season for the Bulldogs.

Finally, LMU’s Josh Schertz was selected as the SAC Coach of the Year after leading the Railsplitters to a 24-2 record and their third conference title in four seasons. Schertz earns Coach of the Year honors for the second time in his career, with the first coming in 2010-11.


2013-14 SAC Men’s Basketball Awards

SAC Player of the Year: Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial
SAC Freshman of the Year: Isiah Cureton, Wingate
SAC Coach of the Year: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial

All-SAC First Team
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial
Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman
Chandler Hash, Anderson
Dondray Walker, Newberry
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman
Jarrett Stokes, Queens

All-SAC Second Team
Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial
R.J. McClure, Lenoir-Rhyne
Deion Turman, Wingate
Ryan Daye, Wingate
C.J. Gleaton, Anderson
Chance Jones, Lincoln Memorial

All-SAC Honorable Mention
Julian Nelson, Coker
Darius Moose, Brevard
Tyrece Little, Catawba
Demarkus Smith, Newberry
Josh Clyburn, Queens
Kijuan Arrington, Catawba

SAC All-Freshman Team
Isiah Cureton, Wingate
Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial
Trevon Shaw, Brevard
Josh Dominguez, Wingate
Gerald Evans, Newberry

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS