Basketball (W)

Bully Leads a Trio of All-SAC Honorees From Women's Basketball

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba junior Chloe Bully (Hannut, BELGIUM/KOL Landen) highlights three players that earned post-season honors from the South Atlantic Conference, which was announced on Wednesday.  Bully was a second team All-SAC pick, while Antoinette McPhail (Timmonsville, SC/Darlington HS/Paine) was named honorable mention.  Jada Huntley (Indian Trail, NC/Porter Ridge HS) claimed a spot on the All-Freshman Team.

Bully, a junior guard, leads Catawba in scoring at 13.9 a game and has also handed out a team-best 94 assists.  She went over 1,000 career points during the season and ranks second all-time in made three-pointers.  McPhail, a senior center, is averaging 10.3 points and leads the team in rebounding at 6.9 an outing.  Huntley has started 12 of 22 games as a freshman.  She stands third on the team in scoring (8.5 ppg) and second in rebounding (5.4 rpg).

Lenoir-Rhyne junior forward Jazmine Charles was voted Player of the Year.  She finished the regular season ranked fourth in the conference in scoring at 17.5 points per game, third in free-throw shooting at 86.2-percent, sixth in three-pointers with 48, and 10th in rebounding at 6.6 per contest.

Behind Charles, Lenoir-Rhyne went 22-5 overall during the regular season and won a share of the SAC title at 17-5. She scored 20-plus points in 10 games, and recorded four double-doubles.  

Charles is joined on the All-SAC First Team by Wingate forward Kayla Harris, Newberry forward Haylee Lepaio, Lincoln Memorial guard Aisjah Roan, Wingate forward Janitsha Williams and Lenoir-Rhyne guard Jenni Gust.

Harris averaged 16.8 points and 9.3 rebounds and Williams averaged 15.6 points and 7.9 rebounds for the Bulldogs, guiding them to a share of the conference title and a 21-5 overall record. Harris’ 77 offensive rebounds were second-most in the conference, while Williams was the league’s sixth-best foul shooter at 81.7-percent.

Lepaio led the SAC in scoring at 19.2 points per game – aided by 10 outings with at least 20 points - and ranked second in rebounding average at 10.7. Roan, meanwhile, averaged 15.2 points per game and finished second in the conference with 61 steals.

Gust was a 12.4 points-per-game scorer for Lenoir-Rhyne during the regular season, and ranked in the SAC’s top 15 in field goal percentage and made free throws.

Carson-Newman forward Kaitlyn Cupples was selected as the SAC Freshman of the Year after averaging 8.9 points on 52.6-percent shooting and 5.8 rebounds per game. She is accompanied on the conference’s All-Freshman Team by Brevard guard Madison Lenox, Wingate guard Shelby Tricoli, Anderson forward Alexis Dillard and Catawba forward Jada Huntley.

For the fourth time in his career, Lenoir-Rhyne’s Todd Starkey was chosen as the SAC Coach of the Year. Starkey led the Bears to their first conference title since 2009-10. L-R was also ranked 24th in the regular season’s final WBCA national poll.

2013-14 SAC Women’s Basketball Awards
All-SAC First Team
Jazmine Charles, Lenoir-Rhyne
Kayla Harris, Wingate
Haylee Lepaio, Newberry
Aisjah Roan, Lincoln Memorial
Janitsha Williams, Wingate
Jenni Gust, Lenoir-Rhyne

All-SAC Second Team
Shonice Pettaway, Queens
Chloe Bully, Catawba
Tanesha Stenson, Coker
Ansley Ricker, Mars Hill
Sierra Simpson, Anderson
Tasia Holdorf, Newberry

All-SAC Honorable Mention
MaRanda Boddie, Lincoln Memorial
Antoinette McPhail, Catawba
Katie Williams, Brevard
Lesley Woods, Anderson
Kristen McMillion, Tusculum
Danielle Bongiorno, Lenoir-Rhyne

SAC All-Freshman Team
Kaitlyn Cupples, Carson-Newman
Madison Lenox, Brevard
Shelby Tricoli, Wingate
Alexis Dillard, Anderson
Jada Huntley, Catawba

SAC Player of the Year: Jazmine Charles, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Freshman of the year: Kaitlyn Cupples, Carson-Newman
SAC Coach of the Year: Todd Starkey, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS