Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Holds Off Wingate For 9-6 Win

12_MLAX_WilliamsJonBIG

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba used a big second quarter and went on to top host Wingate 9-6 in South Atlantic Conference men's lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon at the Irwin Belk Track Complex turf field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 2-3 overall and 2-0 in the SAC, while the Bulldogs fall to 3-2 and 0-2.

Catawba was led by John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS), who led all scorers with four goals and two assists.  Steven Ridolfo (Charltote, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) added three goals and Ty Sellers (St. John's, FL/Bartram Trail HS) added two late goals to ice the win.

For Wingate, Ryan Vogrig (Vancouver, BC, CANADA) and Kevin Norman (Ocala, FL) had two goals each. 

Josh Wilson (Bel Air, MD) opened the scoring for Wingate three minutes in and when Norman scored at the 12:55 mark of the second quarter the Bulldogs were up 3-1.  Catawba then took control scoring the final five goals before the break.

Scheich netted his second goal at the 8:58 mark and Ridolfo scored the first of his three in the period 41 seconds later to tie it.  Scheich put the Indians up with 5:01 to go in the quarter with Ridolfo notching two just 41 seconds apart for a 6-3 lead.

Catawba went up 7-3 on a Scheich goal just over three minutes into the second half, but then saw Wingate rally back.  Vogrig scored twice and Norman added a third with 2:27 left in the third quarter to make it 7-6.  It stayed that way until Sellers gave the Indians an 8-6 lead with 6:09 remaining.  He added the final goal with 2:07 left.

Catawba held a slim 33-29 edge in shots.  Wingate had 39 ground balls, compared to 30 for Catawba.  Pete Wesselman (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Stevenson) had a big game in the pipes for the Indians with 15 saves.  Bulldog goalie Jacob Ormerod (Lake Mary, FL) had eight saves.

Catawba travels to Florida Tech on Monday at 7 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS