Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Suffers First League Loss on Late Goal at Newberry

NEWBERRY, SC -- Host Newberry got a late goal from Victoria Thomas to defeat Catawba 6-5 in South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Setzler Field.  The Wolves improve to 2-6 overall and 1-1 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 3-4 and 2-1.

Thomas netted the winning goal with 1:16 to play, capping a Newberry rally from a 5-3 deficit in the final 10 minutes.  The Lady Indians had a free-position shot with just under two minutes left, but committed a turnover.  Newberry was able to clear and score the winning goal.  The Wolves won the ensuing draw control and kept possession until the final seconds.

After conceding the opening goal to Catawba’s Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS), Newberry reeled off three straight tallies to take the lead late in the first half.  The final two goals came 10 seconds apart for the 3-1 edge with 4:56 left in the half. 

Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John's Catholic HS) scored with 2:45 before the break to make it 3-2 and the Lady Indians scored the first three goals of the second half to take the 5-3 advantage.  Corace had the last two, her final tally coming with 10:15 left.

Tessa Davis pulled a goal back for the Wolves with 7:32 to go and assisted on the tying goal by Jessica Baxtrom with 5:45 remaining.  Davis finished with a goal and two assists for Newberry.  Baxtrom had a goal and an assist.

Corace scored three of the five goals for Catawba.  Kaleigh Reidy (Raleigh, NC/Middle Creek HS) had a goal and an assist.  Goalie Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) stopped a dozen shots for Catawba as Newberry held a commanding 22-8 edge in shots.

Catawba returns home on Tuesday to host East Stroudsburg in non-conference action at 2 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS