Softball

Strikeout Record Falls as Softball Sweeps Past Coker

HARTSVILLE, SC -- Catawba picked up a doubleheader sweep of host Coker in South Atlantic Conference softball action on Thursday afternoon at Saleeby-Stokes Field.  The Catawba Indians claimed wins by the scores of 6-5 and 10-3 to improve to 19-6 overall and 4-0 in the SAC, while the Cobras fall to 12-13 and 1-3.

Catawba rallied to win the opener which saw Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) break the school mark by striking out 15 batters.  Down 4-2 after four, the Lady Indians took the lead with three runs in the fifth.  After scoring a run on an error, Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) connected on a two-run homer to put Catawba on top.

The Cobras were able to tie the game in the bottom half.  A pair of walks and a passed ball was followed by an infield single by Sydney Weatherford.  Tysinger hit the winning blow with one-out in the sixth with her second home run of the year.

Tysinger (12-2) surrendered just four hits with the record 15 strikeouts, but did walk seven and hit two.  Four of the five runs against her were earned.

Coker scored its first four runs in the second.  Tysinger hit two batters with one out then after a force out, Carley Bailey brought in a pair with a double.  Logan Cox followed with a home run for the 4-1 edge.

Gerone, Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) and Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) each had two hits for Catawba. 

The Lady Indians banged out 11 hits in scoring 10 runs in the nightcap.  Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) got it started early for Catawba with a two-run homer in the first.

Catawba broke the game open in the fifth.  Leading 3-0, the Lady Indians pushed across four runs.  With two outs, Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS) singled home two runs and Gerone followed with a two-run double.  Shumaker capped the scoring for Catawba with a two-run triple in the sixth then scored on a wild pitch.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) improved to 3-1 with the victory in the circle.  She took a one-hitter into the fifth before giving up a run.

Taylor Adams (Smithfield, NC/N. Johnston HS) had three hits for Catawba in the nightcap.  Hyder and Gerone added two more hits in game two.

Ashlee Ellen and Ashley Gallman both had two hits for Coker.  Ellen scored two of the three runs.

The Lady Indians host Carson-Newman on Saturday for a SAC doubleheader starting at 11 a.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC),
Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial, 10:00Stats
Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH, noon
Softball @ Armstrong, 12:30VideoStats
Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman, 2:00Audio
Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman, 4:00Audio

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH noon

Softball @ Armstrong 12:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 1 p.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS