Big Hits From Adams And Tysinger Help Softball Sweep Past Carson-Newman


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba swept both ends of a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader against visiting Carson-Newman on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores 2-1 and 7-5 and upped its record to 21-6 overall and 6-0 in the SAC.  The Lady Eagles fall to 22-8 and 3-3.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) pitched Catawba to both wins and also hit a go-ahead three-run homer in the third inning of game two.  She improved her record in the circle to 14-2.

The opener was a duel between Tysinger and Sarah Howard (Georgetown, KY).  Carson-Newman took the lead on a solo homer by Brittany Hefner (Talbott, TN) in the fourth.  That would be the lone blemish against Tysinger as she allowed just four hits in the opener with no walks and a dozen strikeouts.

In the Catawba fifth, Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) walked with one out and Kristen Stinnard (Concord, NC/Cox Mill HS) reached on an infield single.  After a ground out and a walk to Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS), Taylor Adams (Smithfield, NC/N. Johnston HS) had got the big hit for the Lady Indians, lacing a 3-2 pitch to left field to plate two runs.

Tysinger made those runs hold up, retiring the final 11 Carson-Newman hitters in the contest.  Hyder had two hits for Catawba.  Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) had a pair of doubles.

Howard surrendered six hits, walked three and fanned one in taking the loss.  She fell to 10-5 on the year.

Carson-Newman jumped out to a 3-0 lead after an inning of game two.  Sara Kelley (Ooltewah, TN) doubled home the first run and two more scored on a two-out error.

Catawba battled back in the third.  Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville) and Morgan Brann (Beulaville, NC/E. Duplin HS) started the frame with singles.  Hyder and Stinnard would single home runs with one out and Tysinger put the Lady Indians on top, depositing a 3-2 pitch over the left field fence for a 5-3 Catawba lead.

The Lady Eagles twice got within a run.  Caitlyn Lance (East Ridge, TN) doubled and scored on a wild pitch in the fourth, but Catawba answered on a RBI single by Brann in the bottom half of the frame.  Kelley homered in the sixth with the Lady Indians getting that run right back on a RBI double from Brann.

Tysinger earned the win in relief, going six frames and allowing two runs on four hits with seven strikeouts.  Brann had three hits and two RBI, while Stinnard and Burgess each had two hits.

Kelley and Hefner had two hits for Carson-Newman.  Kalyn Davis (Danville, KY) fell to 10-3 with the loss for C-N.  She allowed four runs on five hits over two and a third innings.  Howard allowed three runs on four hits in relief.

The Lady Indians will travel to Newberry on Wednesday for a 2 p.m. doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box


Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic 

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo