Baseball

Baseball Runs Win Streak Nine With Sweep of Coker

13N_BB_HoustonBlakeTC

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba stretched its winning streak to nine games by completing a sweep of Coker with a pair of wins on Saturday.  The Catawba Indians won by scores of 12-8 and 7-3 to improve to 18-11 overall and 12-5 in the SAC.  The Cobras fall to 16-12 and 7-10.

The Indians overcame an early 5-2 deficit to win the opener.  Coker plated three in the first and added a two-run homer from Shea Bell in the second.  Catawba picked up two in the first then tied it with a three-spot in third, getting a RBI double from Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) and a sacrifice fly from T.J. Wharton (Lutz, FL/Bishop McLaughlin HS/Greensboro Tech).

Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, NC/Butler HS) led off the Catawba fourth with a home run to give the Indians a 6-5 lead while doubles from Brooks and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) keyed a three-run fifth. 

Wharton capped a three-run sixth with a two-run homer to put Catawba up 12-5.  Coker made it interesting in the ninth, scoring three times and having runners on the corners before Matt Farmakis (Sharpsburg, GA/Northgate HS) got a fly out to end it.  

Brooks had three hits, two of those doubles, and a pair of RBI.  Keaton Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) also had three hits.  Wharton drove in four runs and was joined with two hits by Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS), Zubillaga and Hanes.

John Tuttle (Kannapolis, NC/A.L. Brown HS) picked up the win.  He allowed four earned runs off seven hits over five innings.  He fanned five in improving to 4-2.  Michael Trombino (Boca Raton, FL/Calvary Academy) pitched three shutout innings on one hit.  He stranded a pair of runners in the sixth with a strikeout and double play ball.

Ernie Kirkwood, Jarren Donato and Chase Spivey all had two hits for the Cobras in the opener.  Alex Hernandez (1-4) took the loss.  He allowed nine runs (eight earned) off 11 hits over four innings.

Catawba jumped out quickly in game two as Houston, Kronenfeld and Hawks led off the first with three straight doubles and it was 3-0 after an inning.  The Indians added four in the fourth to lead 7-0.

The Indians had six hits in the fourth.  Brooks and Zubillaga started the frame with singles and Wharton had a RBI double.  Jon Wallace (Salisbury, NC/NW Cabarrus HS/Lynchburg) and Cameron Beard (Conover, NC/Bunker Hill HS) drove in runs with singles and Hawks got the final run home on a groundout. 

Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) blanked the Cobras through four innings in his first start of the season before Coker finally got a pair of runs in the fifth.  T.J. Giczkowski singled home both runs with two outs.  Tyler Bires doubled home a run in the sixth to end the scoring.

Shepard went five innings to improve to 4-0.  He allowed the three runs on seven hits with a walk and six strikeouts.  Wharton finished the game with three hits.  Houston, Zubillaga and Wallace had two hits.

Ben Brown fell to 3-2 with the loss for Coker.  He surrendered seven runs on nine hits over three innings.  Sammy Song and Jack Leech each had two hits in the loss.

Catawba will return to action next weekend with a three-game series at Wingate.  The teams will open the three-game series on Friday night at 6 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS