Lacrosse (M)

Overtime Run Ends For Men's Lacrosse in 10-9 Loss to #7 Pfeiffer

14_MLAX_RidolfoStevenUT

MATTHEWS, NC -- Elliot Gilbert scored just under two minutes into overtime as seventh-ranked Pfeiffer survived for a 10-9 win over Catawba in men’s lacrosse action on Friday night at the Matthews Sportsplex.  The Falcons improve to 8-1 with the win, while the Catawba Indians fall to 6-5.

Catawba opened strong and led the Falcons 7-2 at the break.  Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg) scored all three of his goals over a three and a half minute span in the second quarter to help the Indians to a 5-1 lead. 

Pfeiffer quickly rallied in the second half.  The Falcons got within 7-5 at the 9:23 mark when Spencer Allen tallied the third Pfeiffer goal in a span of two and half minutes.  Gilbert tied it with just four seconds left in the quarter.

The Falcons went on to score the first seven goals of the half as Tucker Hammock and Allen put in fourth-quarter goals to give Pfeiffer a 9-7 lead with 10:05 left.  Catawba responded on goals from Alex Dantzler (Holly Springs, NC/Holly Springs HS) and Ty Sellers (St. John's, FL/Bartram Trail HS) to level the contest at 9-9 with six minutes remaining.

Catawba won the overtime face-off, but Pfeiffer forced a turnover.  After an initial shot by Hammock was wide, Gilbert netted his third goal of the night to end it at the 2:09 mark of overtime.

Gilbert had the three goals and an assist to help rally Pfeiffer.  Hammock had two goals and two assists.  Ridolfo had three goals for the Indians.  Trevor Sieracki (Austin, TX/Anderson HS) followed with two goals and an assist, while Adam Hebert scored a goal with two helpers.

Pfeiffer held a 41-33 edge in shots, including a 16-3 advantage in the big third quarter for the Falcons.  Pete Wesselman (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Stevenson) had a dozen saves for Catawba.  Hayden Kirk made nine stops for Pfeiffer.

Catawba returns to South Atlantic Conference action next Saturday as the Indians travel to Coker for a 4 p.m. contest.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS