Softball Drops Both Games of Tusculum Doubleheader


GREENEVILLE, TN -- Tusculum swept a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader from visiting Catawba on Sunday afternoon at Edmonds Field.  The Pioneers won by the scores of 3-1 and 10-3 to improve to 20-18 overall and 6-4 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 21-10 and 6-4.

Tusculum scored an unearned run in the second and picked up two runs in the third, despite not hitting a ball out of the infield, to win the opener.  That was enough support for Kelly King (13-8), who allowed just a run off five hits with no walks and three strikeouts.

In the Pioneer second, Tavi Parris singled with one out and Brooke Rhodes walked.  Two errors then helped the Tusculum cause as the Lady Indians dropped a fly ball then committed a two-out fielding error that scored Parris. 

Miranda Beeler had an infield single and Kaytlin Stroinski a bunt single to start the Tusculum third.  Each stole second and a Courtney Hutcherson got the first run in with a bunt.  Parris brought in the second run on a ground out.

Catawba scored its lone run in the fifth.  Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) and Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS) singled with one out.  With two outs, Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) doubled home a run, but was erased on the bases to end the inning.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) took the loss and fell to 14-4.  She allowed six hits, walked one and posted 10 strikeouts.  Chandler had two of the five Catawba hits.  Parris had two hits for the Pioneers.

Catawba jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the top of the first in game two, but it wouldn't hold up.  The Pioneers answered with three of their own and added three more in the second. 

Kristen Stinnard (Concord, NC/Cox Mill HS) had three of the six Catawba hits in the nightcap.  The Pioneers pounded out 13 hits with Carolyn Williamson, Katie Brennan, Paige Sneed and Hutcherson each collecting two.  Stroinski and Hutcherson picked up two RBI.

Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) opened the game for Catawba with a walk and Stinnard singled.  Chandler followed with a two-run triple and later scored on a passed ball.  Tusculum bounced back as Williamson tripled to start the home first and scored after a bad throw on an infield single.  Stroinski added a RBI double and came home on a ground out.

The top three in the Pioneer order singled to begin the second and Stroinski drew a bases loaded walk to force home a run.  Hutcherson added a two-run single to make it 6-3.  Tusculum broke the game open in the fifth, scoring four runs. 

Eliza Davis (3-6) entered in relief in the first inning of game two and picked up the win.  She pitched seven scoreless innings, allowing four hits with a pair of strikeouts.  Katie Smith (Goodwater, AL/Coosa Central HS) was tagged with the loss in relief for Catawba in her first decision of the year.

The Lady Indians are back home on Wednesday, hosting Queens for a 2 p.m. doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum, 3-6 L
Tennis (W) @ Tusculum, 0-9 L
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 10-6 WStats
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7-8 LStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo