Lacrosse (W)

Corace and Mills Help Women's Lacrosse Rally Past Erskine

DUE WEST, SC -- Catawba rallied in the second half to post a 14-12 victory over host Erskine in women’s lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon at Huggins Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 5-6, while the Flying Fleet drops to 6-6.

Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) and Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) each scored twice in the final half as the Lady Indians overcame a 9-7 deficit at the break.  Corace finished with four goals and an assist, while Mills had three goals and two helpers.

Corace's first goal of the game followed back-to-back tallies from freshman Nicolette Salay (Columbus, NJ/N. Burlington Regional HS) to give Catawba a 4-2 lead after 10 minutes.  Mills put the Lady Indians up 7-5 with 6:24 to go in the first half before Erskine put in four goals in the final six minutes of the half.

Catawba erased the deficit as Mills followed a goal from Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John's Catholic HS) to pull the Lady Indians even with 21:42 to go.  Samantha Burns gave Erskine its final lead at 11-10 with 18:59 to go then Corace scored to tie the game less than a minute later.

The Lady Indians scored three goals over the next 10 minutes, taking the lead with 10:02 left on a goal from Kim McConnery (Welland, Ontario, CANADA/Belmont Secondary HS/Victoria Univ.).  Erskine closed within 13-12 on a goal from Ali Cole with 4:14 remaining, but Catawba kept the Flying Fleet off the board down the stretch and Mills iced it with her final goal with 10 seconds left.

Erskine held a 26-23 edge in shots, but Catawba had a 13-8 advantage in the second half.  The Lady Indians won 15 of the 28 draw controls.

Burns led Erskine with five goals.  Cole had one goal and assisted on three. 

Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) made eight saves in goal for Catawba.  Salay scored three goals, all in the first half.

Catawba travels to Coker for a South Atlantic Conference game on Saturday at 1 p.m. and is home on Sunday as the Lady Indians host Young Harris at Shuford Stadium at 2 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS