Lacrosse (W)

Jones Scores Overtime Winner for Women's Lacrosse at Coker

12_WLAX_JonesMeredithBIG

HARTSVILLE, SC -- Sophomore Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John's Catholic HS) scored early in overtime and Catawba went on to defeat host Coker 11-10 in South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Byerly Parl Stadium.  The Catawba Indians even their record at 6-6 overall and go to 3-1 in the SAC.  The Cobras fall to 2-8 and 1-3.

In the first overtime game in school history, Jones took advantage of a man-up situation to notch the eventually game winner with 4:13 left in the extra time.  Coker had a shot go wide with about three minutes left, but Catawba ran out the final minute after a Cobra turnover.

The Lady Indians rallied from a halftime deficit for the second straight game.  Against Coker, Catawba trailed 5-2 at the break then scored four of the first five goals in the second half to pull even.  Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) had two of those goals and Jones tied it at 6-6 with 20:58 to go.

Jones followed a goal from Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Holy Trinity Catholic HS) to give Catawba its first lead at 8-7 with 9:19 remaining.  The Lady Indians held a lead three times in the final 10 minutes, but each time Coker answered.  Mackenzie Baker sent the game into overtime as she scored with just 41 seconds left in regulation.

Jones, Mills and Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) all had three goals for Catawba.  Jones and Mills put home all of their goals after the break.  Conte scored a pair of goals.

Baker tallied five goals and added two assists to pace Coker.  Hayley Ferone picked up two goals. 

Each team got off 32 shots with Catawba scoring on its only attempt in overtime.  The Lady Indians had a 51-36 edge in ground balls.  Catawba also won 14 of the 25 draw controls. 

Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) had a big game with 17 saves for the Lady Indians.  Coker goalie Mandy Lopez recorded 16 saves.

Catawba is in action again on Sunday, hosting Young Harris at Shuford Stadium at 2 p.m.  Catawba, which has already set a new high for wins for the young program in just its third season, can win its third straight for the first time ever with a victory on Sunday and would also go over the .500 mark in a season for the first time.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS