Lacrosse (M)

Early Deficit Too Big to Overcome for Men's Lacrosse at Coker

HARTSVILLE, NC -- Coker scored the first seven goals and was able to post an 11-7 win over visiting Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Byerly Parl Stadium.  The Cobras improve to 6-6 overall and 4-2 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to the same 6-6 and 4-2 mark.

It was all Coker early as the Cobras led 6-0 after a quarter.  Coker did the most damage late by putting in five goals over the final six minutes.  Catawba would get on the board with a Daniel Rew (Forest Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) goal at the 6:42 mark of the second quarter, but trailed 8-2 at the break.

Catawba mounted a rally in the second half.  When Davis Hughes (Windermere, FL/W. Orange HS) scored his second straight goal with 11 minutes left, the Indians were within 10-7.  That would be as close as Catawba would get and Coker added a final goal with just over four minutes to play.

The Indians held a 41-31 edge in shots and won 14-of-20 face-offs.  Rew was strong in the later category as he won nine of his 11 face-off attempts.  Hughes had two goals and an assist for Catawba with Pete Wesselman (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Stevenson) making 11 saves.

Coker got a big game from goalie Tim Ryan, who posted 19 saves, including seven in the final quarter.  Shane Wilson led the Cobras with four goals.  Andy Campos had three goals with an assist, while Ryan Maurer scored two goals with two helpers.

Catawba will host Lenoir-Rhyne in its final conference game of the year next Saturday at 7 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS