Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Tops Young Harris For Third-Straight Win

SALISBURY, SC -- The Catawba women’s lacrosse team notched a third-straight win by topping visiting Young Harris 15-8 on Sunday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 7-6 on the season, while the Mountain Lions fall to 1-14.

Catawba’s Nicolette Salay (Columbus, NJ/N. Burlington Regional HS) scored two quick goals for the Lady Indians for a 2-0 lead after just two and half minutes.  Young Harris rallied back to make a game of it early.  Three straight goals, the last by Marisa Martelli (Cumming, GA), gave the guests a 3-2 edge midway through the first half.

The Lady Indians scored the final four goals of the half, beginning and ending on tallies from Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John’s Catholic HS), to lead 6-3 at the break.  Catawba continued its run in the second half as the lead ballooned to 14-3 with 11:35 remaining.  Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) had three of the eight goals the Lady Indians scored before Young Harris broke the stretch of 12 unanswered goals.

The Mountain Lions scored five of the final six goals, including two more from Martelli, who scored a team-high three goals for Young Harris.  Kaylynn Roach (Whitby, Ontario, CANADA) had two goals and an assist for the Mountain Lions, while Jaclyn Kernohan (Whitby, Ontario, CANADA) also scored a pair of goals.

Jones led Catawba with three goals and an assist.  Corace also put in three goals.  Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) scored two goals and assisted on two. 

Catawba held a commanding 47-13 edge in shots and won 19 of 25 draw controls.  Sarah Nudelman (Cumming, GA) recorded 11 saves in goal for the Mountain Lions.

The Lady Indians finish up the regular season with a pair of home games this coming week.  On Wednesday, Catawba hosts Queens at 4 p.m. then Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday at 4 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS