Softball

Softball Splits Doubleheader With #18 Lenoir-Rhyne

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba split a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader with 18th-ranked Lenoir-Rhyne on Tuesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 1-0, while the Bears took game two 5-0.  Catawba is now 23-14 overall and 8-8 in the SAC.  Lenoir-Rhyne is 33-10 and 11-5.

Catawba won the opener despite only getting two hits off Bear pitcher Maryann Hoskins (16-6).  The only run scored in the fourth.  Kristen Stinnard (Concord, NC/Cox Mill HS) led off with a single, but after a fly out and a fielder’s choice Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) stood at first with two outs.  A fly ball to centerfield by Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) was dropped allowing Gerone to score with the lone run.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) made that run hold up as she hurled the shutout to improve to 16-6.  The sophomore allowed three hits, walked three and struck out eight.  Tysinger got out of a bases loaded situation in the third and stranded two more in the fifth before sitting down the final eight batters she faced.

Shumaker had the other hit for Catawba.  Jody Mizelle, Sarah Kenly and Dakota Keller had the Bear hits.  Hoskins allowed the two hits with no walks and posted 10 strikeouts in taking the loss.

Hoskins (17-6) returned to the circle for game two for L-R and went the distance to get the shutout.  She allowed five hits, walked one and fanned five. 

Ciera Cockerham put Lenoir-Rhyne on top with a RBI grounder that was misplayed in the top of second.  The Bears broke the game open with four runs in the fifth.  Mizelle capped the inning with a two-out, two-run single. 

Haily Jarman and Lauren Elder each had two hits for the Bears.  Elder also added a RBI in the fifth.  Tysinger and Shumaker each had two hits for Catawba.

The Lady Indians travel to Lincoln Memorial on Saturday for a 1 p.m. doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS