Lacrosse (W)

Davis Posts 15 Saves as Women's Lacrosse Falls to #12 Queens

SALISBURY, SC -- Queens, ranked 12th, used a fast start to post a 12-4 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Royals improve to 10-4 overall and 5-0 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 7-7 and 3-2.

Queens jumped out to a 5-0 lead after just five minutes.  Jena Ready (Charlotte, NC) and Brittany Larranaga (Orlando, FL) each scored twice in the early barrage.  Abigail Paulus (Pickerington, OH) added the last of the five goals at the 25:19 mark.

Ready added her third goal with 21:13 left in the half, but Catawba settled down after that.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) made some key saves to keep the Royals off the board for nearly the remainder of the half.  She finished with 15 saves for the game.

Catawba trailed 7-0 at the break before Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) and Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) started the second half with goals for the Lady Indians.  Mills would add a second to make it 9-4 Queens with 17:39 to go.  The Royals scored the last three goals for the final margin.

Ready led the way for Queens with four goals.  Larranaga tallied three with Kelly Dowd (Stony Point, NY) and Nicole Forgione (Davidson, NC) each scoring twice.  Paulus had a goal and an assist.  Three Queens goalies saw action.  Danielle Horoschak (Jarrettsville, MD) went the first half and had two saves.  Christine Wiese (Chesapeake Beach, MD) had three saves in her 24 and half minutes and Jordan Borrosh (Portsmouth, RI) finished up the game with three saves.

Mills led Catawba with her two goals.  Corace and Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John’s Catholic HS) had the other goals. 

The Lady Indians will play their final home game of the season on Saturday, hosting Lenoir-Rhyne at 4 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS