Golf (W)

Kennedy and Long Take Home All-SAC Honors in Women's Golf

12_WG_KennedyMadisonBIG

ROCK HILL, SC -- A pair of Catawba women’s golfers have claimed spots on the 2013-14 South Atlantic Conference all-conference teams.  Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, NC/Salisbury HS) is a first team selection, while Leslie Long (East Bend, NC/Forbush HS) earned second team honors.  The teams were announced by the league office on Thursday. 

Kennedy currently leads the team with a 78.77 stroke average over her 17 rounds.  The junior has led the team in five of nine events and has shot under 80 in 11 of her rounds.  Kennedy’s best finish this season came at the Tusculum Fall Classic where she was third overall.  She has three other top 15 finishes on the season.

Long has posted a 79.71 stroke average this season over her 17 rounds.  She has finished tops on the team at four events and was runner up at the Patsy Rendleman Invitational.  Long also posted a top 10 finish at the Pinehurst Challenge.  The senior has nine sub-80 rounds and notched her career-low round of 73 at the opening tournament this season at the Sevierville Golf Club, the site of next week’s conference championships.

The all-conference award winners were led by Co-Players of the Year; Meridith Hawkins of Carson-Newman and Johanna Neumann of Wingate.  Hawkins and Neumann are currently first and second, respectively, in the SAC in adjusted scoring average at 78.52 and 78.55, per GolfStat.com.  Hawkins posted a pair of top-five finishes this season at the Smoky Mountain Invitational and the World Golf Invitational, while Neumann tied for fifth at the Wingate Pinehurst Challenge and notched two other top-10 performances.

Hawkins and Neumann also headline the All-SAC First Team, and are joined by Queens’ Grace Glaze, Newberry’s Marianna Monaco and Catawba’s Madison Kennedy.  Glaze has an adjusted scoring average of 78.80, Monaco stands at 79.26, and Kennedy closed the regular season with an average of 79.90.

Monaco also earned SAC Freshman of the Year honors after five top-25 showings at events this season, including an individual title at the Patsy Rendleman Invitational in October.  The SAC Coach of the Year voting also ended in a tie, honoring Carson-Newman’s Suzanne Strudwick and Wingate’s Jerry Surratt.

2013-14 SAC Women’s Golf Awards
All-SAC First Team
Meridith Hawkins, Carson-Newman
Johanna Neumann, Wingate
Grace Glaze, Queens
Marianna Monaco, Newberry
Madison Kennedy, Catawba

All-SAC Second Team
Leslie Long, Catawba
Sara Howard, Tusculum
Taylor Demby, Coker
Sophia Optiz, Newberry
Iris Katla, Queens

All-SAC Honorable Mention
Danielle Baiunco, Carson-Newman
Samantha Pugh-Glider, Wingate
Kelli Pemberton, Carson-Newman
Caitlin Starrs, Wingate
Lindsay Davis, Lincoln Memorial

Co-SAC Player of the Year: Meridith Hawkins, Carson-Newman
Co-SAC Player of the Year: Johanna Neumann
SAC Freshman of the Year: Marianna Monaco, Newberry
Co-SAC Coach of the Year: Suzanne Strudwick, Carson-Newman
Co-SAC Coach of the Year: Jerry Surratt, Wingate

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 3-15 LVideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS