Lacrosse (W)

L-R Pulls Away in Final Half to Hand Women's Lacrosse 19-7 Defeat

SALISBURY, NC -- Claire Wach and Lauren Donovan each scored five goals as visiting Lenoir-Rhyne pulled away in the second half to post a 19-7 win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Bears improve to 9-7 overall and 5-1 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 7-8 and 3-3.

Catawba scored first as Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) put home a goal 50 seconds into the game.  Lenoir-Rhyne scored four goals over the next 10 minutes and led the rest of the  way.  Goals from Kirsten Smith and Donovan just 40 seconds apart put the Bears up 2-1 with 24:11 left in the half.  Wach scored back-to-back to make it 4-1 at the 19:25 mark.

The Lady Indians stayed close in the first half.  Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John’s Catholic HS) scored the second of her two first-half goals with 9:53 left to cut the L-R lead to 7-4, but the Bears led 9-4 at the break.

Jones scored her final goal of the game with 16:49 remaining to make it 12-6 before the Bears reeled off five straight to put the game out of reach.  Jones' three goals led Catawba.  She also had an assist.  Corace tallied twice for the Lady Indians.

Donovan added three assists to go along with her five goals, while Wach handed out a pair of helpers.  Torrey Schwitkis and Hayley Beattie both scored a pair of goals for the Bears.

Lenoir-Rhyne held 47-14 edge in shot and won 18 of the 28 draw controls.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) had another strong game in goal for Catawba with 17 saves.

Catawba will tune up for the upcoming SAC Tournament with a game at Belmont Abbey on Tuesday at 3 p.m.

PhotosMATCH PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS