Softball

Home Runs From Gerone and Shumaker Help Softball Grab Split With LMU

12_SB_GeronGinaBIG

HARROGATE, TN -- Back-to-back home runs by Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) and Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) helped spark Catawba to a split of a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader with host Lincoln Memorial on Saturday afternoon at Neely Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 6-1 with LMU grabbing a 10-5 win in game two.  Catawba is now 24-15 overall and 9-9 in the SAC.  The Lady Railsplitters are 24-15 and 10-8.

Lincoln Memorial took the lead after an inning of the opener.  Kelly Dreier doubled with two outs, went to third on a single by Payton Brice and scored on a wild pitch.  That would be the lone run that LMU would get off Catawba's  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS), who improved to 17-6.

The Lady Indians quickly erased that 1-0 deficit as Gerone led off the second with her home run and Shumaker followed  to put Catawba up 2-1.  Catawba added to its lead in the fourth, using five hits to plate three runs.

With one out in the fourth, Gerone and Shumaker singled and Taylor Adams (Smithfield, NC/N. Johnston HS) plated the first run with a single and Morgan Brann (Beulaville, NC/E. Duplin HS) brought in the next run on the fourth straight hit in the inning.  After an out, Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS) singled home the final run of the frame.

Gerone capped her opening game with a sacrifice fly to score Tysinger, who had tripled, in the fifth.  Tysinger pitched around five hits, walked none and fanned 10, including striking out the side in the seventh to end it.

Gerone, Shumaker and Adams all had two hits for Catawba in the opener.  Gerone collected two RBI.  Dreier had two of the five hits for LMU. 

Both teams had big scoring innings in the nightcap.  A dropped foul popup on what would have been the third out jump started a four-run second for the Lady Railsplitters.  Given a second chance, Jaclyn Cokeroft singled to load the bases and Emilee Soloman followed with a two-run single.  A bunt single by Brianna Mulkey brought home another run and the final tally came on another error. 

Down 4-0, Catawba roared back in the third to take the lead.  Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) tripled home a run and scored on an error.  Shumaker was hit by a pitch to force in a run, while Adams plated two on a sacrifice fly to give the Lady Indians a 5-4 lead.

LMU retook the lead in the bottom half with three runs and added three more in the fifth to go up 10-5.  Jennifer Moose capped the scoring with a two-run double in the fifth.

Chandler had two of Catawba's six hits in game two.  Bruce produced three hits for LMU, while Soloman had three RBI on two hits.  Mulkey and Laura Taricano also collected two hits.  Kristen Toole (6-6) earned the win.  She allowed five runs (two earned) over the seven innings.

The Lady Indians will host Wingate in another league doubleheader on Wednesday at 2 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 3-15 LVideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS