Baseball

Shepard's Shutout Leads Baseball to Series Win at Tusculum

12_BB_HoustonBlakeBIG

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba and host Tusculum played to a split of a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader at Pioneer Park on Saturday afternoon.  Tusculum rallied in the opener for a 9-8 win in 13 innings, while the Catawba Indians claimed a 3-0 win in the nightcap.  Catawba now stands at 26-16 overall and 19-7 in the SAC.  The Pioneers are 26-16 and 14-12.

Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) gave the Indians the series win with his masterpiece in the finale in a battle of Shepards.  The sophomore allowed just two hits, walked one and struck out 10 in the seven-inning compete game shutout.    Tusculum's John-Austin Shepard (4-5) allowed just three runs on seven hits with three strikeouts in six innings. 

The Indians scored its first run in the third.  Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) led off with a single and went to second on a wild pitch.  Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) singled him home.  The duo would repeat the scenario with one out in the fifth, with Houston stealing second to set up the run.

The other run for Catawba came in the fourth.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) led off with a double and scored on a one-out single by Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS).  Shepard, now 6-1, never let Tusculum get back into the game as he sat down the final 10 men he faced.

Catawba gave up a 7-0 lead after six innings in the opener.  Four key errors helped the Pioneers score seven unearned runs, including both in the 13th. 

The Indians, who saw TC get to extra inning with a pair of runs in the ninth, took an 8-7 lead in the top of the 13th.  Houston drove home Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, NC/Butler HS) with a two-out single.  The Pioneers were down to their last out when pinch-hitter Scott Gibson reached on an error to load the bases.  Jeremiah Tullidge walked to force in the tying run and Jalen Shuffler singled home the winning run on an 0-2 pitch.

The unearned runs gave another tough-luck loss to Sean Grant (Statesville, NC/W. Iredell HS), who fell to 0-6.  He had blanked the Pioneers for three prior innings and fanned six in three and two-thirds innings. 

A bases-loaded walk to Kronenfeld and a two-run single from Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) put Catawba up 3-0 in the third.  The Indians added a run on a wild pitch in the fifth and used two errors to plate three more in the sixth for the 7-0 lead.

An error started the TC seventh and it was followed by a walk and two singles to chase Tribe starter John Tuttle (Kannapolis, NC/A.L. Brown HS).  Tuttle would surrender a dozen hits in six-plus innings, but just four runs and only one earned.

Catawba still held a 7-5 lead into the bottom of the ninth.  Tusculum started with a pair of singles and a sacrifice moved the runners into scoring position.  After a hit batter, a throwing error plated the tying runs.

Catawba will enter the final weekend of the SAC season tied with Wingate atop the standings.  The Indians will host Carson-Newman, while Wingate entertains Lincoln Memorial.  Before the weekend, Catawba is set to host Barton on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS