Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Stung By Late Surge From L-R

SALISBURY, NC -- A big fourth quarter gave 15th-ranked Lenoir-Rhyne a 14-8 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s lacrosse action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  The win improves the Bears to 9-3 overall and 6-1 in the SAC, sharing the league title with Queens.  The Catawba Indians fall to 6-7 and 4-3.

The teams were separated by a single goal late in the third quarter.  Adam Hebert (Charlotte, NC/Charlotte Catholic HS) had trimmed the L-R lead to 8-7 with 1:13 left in the quarter, but after a face-off win, Fred Waddle assisted a Mike Hanlon goal eight seconds later for a 9-7 edge for the Bears.

Lenoir-Rhyne tallied the opening two goals of the fourth quarter to go up 11-7 with 8:31 left.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) cut the Catawba deficit to 11-8 with 7:08 remaining, but the Bears scored a minute later and added two more in the final five minutes to pull away.

After allowing the opening goal, Lenoir-Rhyne scored five of the next six goals to lead 5-2 after a quarter.  Jay Goldsmith had two of the goals, including one with a second left in the quarter.  Catawba scored four of the six goals in the second quarter, including two from Alex Dantzler (Holly Springs, NC/Holly Springs HS), to pull within 7-6 at the half.

Sam Ashton led the Bears with four goals.  Goldsmith, Ned Kaish and Robert Darrow all had two goals.  Tyler Kotch scored a goal and picked up three assists.  Alex Squires turned back a dozen Catawba shots in goal for L-R.  Hebert, Dantzler and Davis Hughes (Windermere, FL/W. Orange HS) put in two goals for Catawba. 

Catawba will be idle until April 26 when the Indians will host Seton Hill at 7 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS