Tennis (W)

Renteria Named Honorable Mention All-SAC in Women's Tennis

12_WT_RenteriaLizBIG

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Liz Renteria (Mirimar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) has been named honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference in women’s tennis.  The 2014 award winners were announced on Tuesday by the league office.

Renteria played the top spot for Catawba this season and posted an 11-10 record.  She went 6-5 in conference matches.  In doubles, Renteria posted eight wins with three coming in league matches.

Queens’ Christina Rustscheff was named SAC Player of the Year.  She helped lead Queens to a third-place finish in the SAC in the program’s first year in the league.  She completed the regular season 15-1 overall and 10-1 against the league in singles matches.

Voting for SAC Coach of the Year ended in a tie, honoring Wingate’s Michael Cabana and Tusculum’s Tommy Arnett.  The Freshman of the Year honors went to Melissa Laing, of Queens.

2014 SAC Women’s Tennis Awards

All-SAC First Team Singles
Christina Rustscheff, Queens
Ali Evers, Wingate
Tatiana Dualiby, Mars Hill
Elena Vasilyeva, Lincoln Memorial
Katie Daugherty, Brevard
Zorica Djuric, Lenoir-Rhyne

All-SAC First Team Doubles
Christina Rustscheff/Melissa Liang, Queens
Ali Evers/Becca Thomas, Wingate
Elena Vasilyeva/Gemma Goodland, Lincoln Memorial

All-SAC Second Team Singles
Caroline Holland, Wingate
Avery Owens, Anderson
Melissa Laing, Queens
Romina Adum, Newberry
Rebecca Bruning, Anderson
Karen Ching, Anderson

All-SAC Second Team Doubles
Tatiana Dualiby/Lucy McLauren, Mars Hill
Karen Ching/Avery Owens, Anderson
Romina Adum/Susana Aguirre, Newberry

All-SAC Honorable Mention Singles
Anna Rickenbaker, Mars Hill
Patricia Guerreiro, Carson-Newman
Liz Renteria, Catawba
Vanessa Ortiz, Newberry
Kate Hutchinson, Tusculum
Jade Henke, Mars Hill

All-SAC Honorable Mention Doubles
Jaclyn Rock/Claire Hamilton, Queens
Michelle Prata/Katie Daugherty, Brevard
Erin Mills/Adrienne Kaye, Tusculum

SAC Player of the Year: Christina Rustscheff, Queens
SAC Freshman of the Year: Melissa Laing, Queens
Co-SAC Coaches of the Year: Michael Cabana, Wingate/Tommy Arnett, Tusculum

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS