Lacrosse (W)

Davis Leads Catawba's Women's Lacrosse All-SAC Picks as First Team Goalie


ROCK HILL, SC -- Eight Catawba players earned post-season honors from the inaugural South Atlantic Conference women's lacrosse season.  Goalie Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) was a first team All-SAC pick, while attack Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS), midfielder Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) and defenders Kelsey Perusse (Shelton, CT/Shelton HS) and Kourtney Jones (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) were second team selections.  Three others earned honorable mention honors as the award winners were announced on Wednesday by the SAC office.

Davis, a sophomore, leads the SAC with 144 saves over her 15 games.  She stands second in the league with a .475 save percentage and is third in goals against average at 10.53.  She set a school record this season for saves in a game, twice reaching the new high of 17.  Davis has added 54 ground balls and caused 10 turnovers.

Corace has equaled the school record with 36 goals in a season during her sophomore campaign.  She ranks seventh in the SAC in both goals and total scoring as she has added five assists.  Mills, a senior, ranks second in the SAC with 56 ground balls and fourth in both draw contols (53) and caused turnovers (26).  She stands 10th in both goals (26) and assists (8).

Perusse, a senior, has notched one assist as a defender.  She has collected 21 ground balls and caused eight turnovers while earning four draw controls.  Jones ranks among the top 10 in the league in ground balls and turnovers as a freshman.  She has grabbed 39 ground balls with 24 caused turnoves.  Jones has scored seven goals and won 15 draw controls.

Honorable mention honors went to sophomore Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John's Catholic HS) and senior Kim McConnery (Welland, Ontario, CANADA/Notre Dame HS/Monroe CC) at attack and senior Erin Palma (Saratoga Springs, NY/Schuylerville HS/New England College) at defender.  Jones is second on the team with 28 goals and has a team-high 10 assists.  McConnery has scored 11 goals with a pair of assists.  Palma has two goals with an assist and has caused nine turnovers.

Newberry midfielder KerriAnn Barlage and Queens attacker Jena Ready were named the conference's co-Players of the Year.  Barlage and Ready ranked second and third in the SAC, respectively with 48 and 47 goals during the regular season. Barlage's 58 total points were the league's third-most, and Ready's 53 were fifth.

Queens' Abigail Paulus was also voted as the SAC Freshman of the Year, ranking fourth in points with 55.  Following her team's SAC title and 11-4 overall record during the regular season, Queens' Julika Blakenship was chosen as the conference's Coach of the Year.

All-SAC First Team
A- Jena Ready, Queens
A- Abigail Paulus, Queens
A- Lauren Donovan, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Noelle Allen, Newberry
MF- Claire Wach, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- KerriAnn Barlage, Newberry
MF- Brittany Larranaga, Queens
MF- Hayley Beattie, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Aarika Kaester, Queens
D- Bridgette Larranaga, Queens
D- Akasha Kasper, Queens
D- Jamie Ryan, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Kaitlyn Kimball, Coker
GK- Bethany Davis, Catawba

All-SAC Second Team
A- Maggie Masters, Queens
A- Alyssa Corace, Catawba
A- Kelsie Swanson, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Hayley Ferone, Coker
A- Logan Bounds, Wingate
MF- Ebony Mills, Catawba
MF- Brittany Barnwell, Queens
MF- Kelly Dowd, Queens
MF- Mackenzie Baker, Coker
D- Tricia Powell, Newberry
D- Kelsey Perusse, Catawba
D- Kourtney Jones, Catawba
GK- Danielle Horoschak, Queens

All-SAC Honorable Mention
A- Meredith Jones, Catawba
A- Kim McConnery, Catawba
A- Allie Holland, Wingate
MF- Victoria Thomas, Newberry
MF- Laura Swanson, Wingate
MF- Kaelin Evans, Wingate
MF- Julia Gasston, Brevard
D- Sydney Dishman, Queens
D- Rachel Hall, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Erin Palma, Catawba
D- Leslie Valderramos, Wingate
GK- Amanda Cotto, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK- Mandy Lopez, Coker

2014 Women's Lacrosse All-SAC
Co-SAC Players of the Year: KerriAnn Barlage, Newberry/Jena Ready, Queens
SAC Freshman of the Year: Abigail Paulus, Queens
SAC Coach of the Year: Julika Blakenship, Queen

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 19-10 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 13-12 WVideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo