Lacrosse (M)

Scheich and Mason Highlight Men's Lacrosse All-SAC Honorees


ROCK HILL, SC -- Seniors John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) and Gage Mason (Apex, NC/Apex HS) headline Catawba's All-South Atlantic Conference award winners in men's lacrosse as announced by the league office on Wednesday.  Scheich, at attack, and Mason, as a defender, earned first team honors, while senior Hartland Jones (Raleigh, NC/Ravenscroft HS) was named second team at long-stick middie.  Senior defender Shea Fadel (Charlotte, NC/S. Mecklenburg HS) and junior face-off specialist Daniel Rew (Forest Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) claimed honorable mention honors.

Scheich ranks top 10 in the SAC in both goals (24-10th) and assists (19-8th), leading Catawba in both categories.  His 43 total points rank sixth in the league.  Scheich has added 23 ground balls and caused four turnovers.  Mason ranks second in the SAC with 22 caused turnovers.  He has started all 13 games and has added 19 ground balls.  Jones has also caused 22 turnovers and picked up 29 ground balls.

Fadel has caused 11 turnoves in his 13 starts, while picking up 24 ground balls.  Rew has won nearly 57% of his face-off attempts (84-148), ranking third in the SAC among those attempting at least 100.  He has scored four goals and stands fourth in the conference with a team-high 55 ground balls.

Queens attack Garrett Chan has been voted as the SAC Men's Lacrosse Player of the Year from the sport's inaugural season in the conference.  Chan's 35 goals during the regular season were third-most in the SAC, and his 62 shots-on-goal led the league. He scored goals in all but one match this season, helping guide the Royals to a 6-1 SAC record and a share of the conference title.

Wingate's Austin Murphy was selected as the conference's Freshman of the Year after leading the league with 60 total points.  After their teams split the SAC regular-season championship, Queens' Jim Fritz and Lenoir-Rhyne's Greg Paradine were chosen as the conference's co-Coaches of the Year.
All-SAC First Team
A- Garrett Chan, Queens
A- John Scheich, Catawba
A- Jimmy McBride, Mars Hill
MF- Evan Farkas, Queens
MF- Anthony Malcolm, Mars Hill
MF- Sam Ashton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Long Pole MF- Tim Cloud, Queens
D- Patrick Murphy, Queens
D- Stephen O'Hara, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Gage Mason, Catawba
D- Patrick Thomas, Queens
Spec.- Kenneth Stryker, Queens
GK- Eric Dolan, Queens
All-SAC Second Team
A- Austin Murphy, Wingate
A- Jay Goldsmith, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Casey Hock, Queens
MF- Mike Martiello, Coker
MF- Ryan Sage, Mars Hill
MF- Cory Schumacher, Wingate
MF- Imari Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne
Long Pole MF- Hartland Jones, Catawba
D- Zach Gregg, Mars Hill
D- Mitch Chapman, Tusculum
Spec.- Bryce Sneed, Wingate
GK- Patrick McMahon, Mars Hill
All-SAC Honorable Mention
A- Andy Campos, Coker
A- Ryan Maurer, Coker
A- Adam Zulak, Mars Hill
MF- Tyler Kotch, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Chase Watts, Wingate
D- Dylan Marks, Coker
D- Shea Fadel, Catawba
D- Drew Thompson, Wingate
Spec.- Daniel Rew, Catawba
GK- Alex Squires, Lenoir-Rhyne
2014 SAC Men's Lacrosse Awards
SAC Player of the Year: Garrett Chan, Queens
SAC Freshman of the Year: Austin Murphy, Wingate
Co-SAC Coaches of the Year: Jim Fritz, Queens/Greg Paradine, Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo