Lacrosse (W)

Corace Sets Women's Lacrosse Mark For Goals In A Season In Semifinal Loss To #11 Queens

14_WLAX_CoraceAlyssaMTO2

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Queens, ranked 11th in NCAA II, topped Catawba 18-7 in the semifinals of the 2014 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women's Lacrosse Tournament on Friday afternoon at the Queens Sports Complex.  The Royals improve to 12-4 and advance to Saturday's championship.  The Catawba Indians end their season at 7-9.

Sophomore Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John’s Catholic HS) led Catawba with four goals and added an assist.  Sophomore Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) had a goal and an assist.  Her goal gave her 37 on the season to set a new school record.  Jones tied the school mark for assists in a season with 11.

Catawba matched the first two goals by Queens as Corace and Jones scored early to make it 2-2 after five minutes.  Brittany Barnwell scored two goals in a 5-0 run by the Royals to put Queens up 7-2.  Jones tallied with 1:13 left in the half to get the Lady Indians within 10-5 at the break.

Queens took over at the start of the second half.  The Royals scored twice in the opening two and half minutes and had pushed the lead to 15-5 with 16:07 left.  Queens led 18-5 before Jones scored twice for the Lady Indians in the final 2:25.

Barnwell, Brittany Larranaga and Megan Wagner each scored three goals for Queens.  Arika Zimmerman had two goals and an assist, while Kelly Dowd and Alexandra Bruder also had a pair of goals.

Queens held a big 40-12 edge in shots and had just 13 turnovers to 28 for Catawba.  The Lady Indians did win 15 of the 27 draw controls.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) stopped 15 shots in goal for Catawba.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS