Baseball

Baseball Repeats As SAC Champions

13_BB_ZubillagaJulioBIG2

SALISBURY, NC --  With Catawba and Wingate unable to take the field on Saturday due to rain and wet fields, the two will share the 2014 South Atlantic Conference Baseball Championship.  Both teams finished the regular season with 20-7 marks in the conference, but the Catawba Indians will claim the top seed for the Food Lion SAC Tournament by virtue of its 2-1 series win over the Bulldogs during the season.

For Catawba, it marks the third title in the last four years, repeating as champions from a year ago.  The Indians also won in 2011.  Wingate last claimed the regular season crown in 2010.  Wingate earned the SAC Tournament title in 2011 with Catawba last winning the tournament in back-to-back fashion in 2009 and 2010.

In Thursday's first round, Catawba will play No. 6 seed Anderson, and Wingate will face off against fifth-seeded Tusculum.  AU finished the season 13-16 in conference games, while TC went 14-14.

Thursday's final first-round matchup will pit No. 3 seed Lincoln Memorial – the event's defending champion – against No. 4 seed Newberry.  LMU completed conference play at 16-8, and Newberry went 17-13.  The Wolves have also won nine-straight games overall, the longest current streak in the league.

Every game of the SAC Championship will take place at McNair Field in Forest City, NC.  Opening-round play begins at noon on Thursday.
 
2014 Food Lion SAC Baseball Championship Schedule
Thursday, April 24
No. 1 Catawba vs. No. 6 Anderson, noon
No. 2 Wingate vs. No. 5 Tusculum, 3:45 p.m.
No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 4 Newberry, 7:30 p.m.
 
Friday, April 25
Gm. 1 loser vs. Gm. 2 loser, noon
Gm. 1 winner vs. Gm. 3 loser, 3:45 p.m.
Gm. 2 winner vs. Gm. 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, April 26
Gm. 5 winner vs. Gm. 6 winner, noon
Gm. 6 loser vs. Gm. 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.
Gm. 7 loser vs. Gm. 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, April 27
Championship game, 1 p.m.
If necessary, 4 p.m.
(Alternate brackets may be used depending on the number of teams that remain after play on Friday and Saturday.)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS