Baseball

Baseball Repeats As SAC Champions

13_BB_ZubillagaJulioBIG2

SALISBURY, NC --  With Catawba and Wingate unable to take the field on Saturday due to rain and wet fields, the two will share the 2014 South Atlantic Conference Baseball Championship.  Both teams finished the regular season with 20-7 marks in the conference, but the Catawba Indians will claim the top seed for the Food Lion SAC Tournament by virtue of its 2-1 series win over the Bulldogs during the season.

For Catawba, it marks the third title in the last four years, repeating as champions from a year ago.  The Indians also won in 2011.  Wingate last claimed the regular season crown in 2010.  Wingate earned the SAC Tournament title in 2011 with Catawba last winning the tournament in back-to-back fashion in 2009 and 2010.

In Thursday's first round, Catawba will play No. 6 seed Anderson, and Wingate will face off against fifth-seeded Tusculum.  AU finished the season 13-16 in conference games, while TC went 14-14.

Thursday's final first-round matchup will pit No. 3 seed Lincoln Memorial – the event's defending champion – against No. 4 seed Newberry.  LMU completed conference play at 16-8, and Newberry went 17-13.  The Wolves have also won nine-straight games overall, the longest current streak in the league.

Every game of the SAC Championship will take place at McNair Field in Forest City, NC.  Opening-round play begins at noon on Thursday.
 
2014 Food Lion SAC Baseball Championship Schedule
Thursday, April 24
No. 1 Catawba vs. No. 6 Anderson, noon
No. 2 Wingate vs. No. 5 Tusculum, 3:45 p.m.
No. 3 Lincoln Memorial vs. No. 4 Newberry, 7:30 p.m.
 
Friday, April 25
Gm. 1 loser vs. Gm. 2 loser, noon
Gm. 1 winner vs. Gm. 3 loser, 3:45 p.m.
Gm. 2 winner vs. Gm. 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, April 26
Gm. 5 winner vs. Gm. 6 winner, noon
Gm. 6 loser vs. Gm. 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.
Gm. 7 loser vs. Gm. 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, April 27
Championship game, 1 p.m.
If necessary, 4 p.m.
(Alternate brackets may be used depending on the number of teams that remain after play on Friday and Saturday.)

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),
Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 7 p.m.

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7:30 p.m.

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS