Softball

Softball To Take On Lenoir-Rhyne In SAC Tournament Opener

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba  will be the eighth seed for the upcoming Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball Tournament, which starts on Thursday in Harrogate, TN, on the campus of Lincoln Memorial University.  The Catawba Indians will face league co-champion Lenoir-Rhyne in their opening game that Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Anderson and Lenoir-Rhyne, ranked 13th in NCAA II, finished tied atop the conference standings at 16-6. Lenoir-Rhyne, however, is the No. 1 seed by virtue of its 2-0 head-to-head record over Anderson.
 
Lenoir-Rhyne and Catawba, who was 9-13 in the league, split the regular season meetings between the teams this season.  Anderson, meanwhile, will face No. 7 seed Carson-Newman in the opening round on Thursday. The Eagles went 11-11 in SAC games this season.
 
Wingate earned the bracket’s No. 3 seed after finishing 14-6 in the conference. The Bulldogs – whose final series of the season against Lincoln Memorial was rained out on Saturday – will play sixth-seeded Brevard in the first round.
 
Brevard also had its weekend series against Queens washed away, and finished 11-9 in SAC contests.
 
The championship’s final first-round matchup will pit fourth-seeded Tusculum against fifth-seeded LMU. The Pioneers went 14-8 in the conference, while the Railsplitters finished 12-8.
 
Lenoir-Rhyne is the event’s four-time defending champion.
 
 
2014 Food Lion SAC Softball Championship Schedule
 
Thursday, April 24
No. 4 Tusculum vs. No. 5 Lincoln Memorial, 10 a.m.
No. 3 Wingate vs. No. 6 Brevard, 12:30 p.m.
No. 2 Anderson vs. No. 7 Carson-Newman, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Lenoir-Rhyne vs. No. 8 Catawba, 5:30 p.m.
 
Friday, April 25
Gm. 1 loser vs. Gm. 4 loser, 10 a.m.
Gm. 2 winner vs. Gm. 3 winner, 10 a.m.
Gm. 2 loser vs. Gm. 3 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Gm. 1 winner vs. Gm. 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.
Gm. 7 loser vs. Gm. 5 winner, 3 p.m.
Gm. 8 loser vs. Gm. 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, April 26
Gm. 9 winner vs. Gm. 10 winner, noon
Gm. 7 winner vs. Gm. 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.
Gm. 11 winner vs. Gm. 12 loser, 3:30 p.m.
 
Sunday, April 27
Championship game, 1 p.m.
If necessary, 3:30 p.m.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS