Softball

Trio Earn All-SAC Softball Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Three Catawba players earned post-season softball honors from the South Atlantic Conference.  Sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) and freshman outfielder Kristen Stinnard (Concord, NC/Cox Mill HS) were named second team All-SAC, while freshman utility player Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, NC/Bartlett Yancy HS) garnered honorable mention honors.  The awards were announced by the league office on Wednesday.

Tysinger is currently 17-9 in the circle this season.  She has tossed four shutouts and has posted a 1.21 ERA.  Over 161 and a third innings, Tysinger has allowed 97 hits, walked 39 and struck out 232 batters.  Her 10.93 strikeouts per seven innings leads the league as does her .167 opponents batting average.

Stinnard is hitting .236 on the season, but in league games has sported a team-best .286 average.  She has hit a pair of doubles while driving in three runs and scoring a team-high 22 runs.  Stinnard also leads the team with five stolen bases.

Shumaker leads the team in average at .321 on the year.  She has seen action behind the plate and at third base.  Shumaker also leads the team with 29 RBI and five home runs.

2014 South Atlantic Conference Softball Award Winners
 
All-SAC First Team
C – Taylor Laskey, Wingate
1B – Danielle Swygert, Anderson
2B – Jamie Hockaday, Mars Hill
SS – Jody Mizelle, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
OF – Molly Child, Anderson
OF – Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
DP – Kayla Saliga, Wingate
UTIL. – Alyssa Miller, Brevard
P – Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Stacey Houser, Wingate
 
All-SAC Second Team
C – Sarah Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne
1B – Sydney Landreth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B – Mellena Helms, Wingate
SS – Abby Child, Anderson
3B – Robyn Stanek, Mars Hill
OF – Taylor Rosenbalm, Queens
OF – Sydney Weatherford, Coker
OF – Kristen Stinnard, Catawba
OF – Courtney Czentnar, Anderson
OF – Carolyn Williamson, Tusculum
DP – Kaitlyn Bodine, Queens
UTIL. – Amanda Snow, Lincoln Memorial
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P – Katelynn Howser, Anderson
 
All-SAC Honorable Mention
C – Emily Boykin, Brevard
1B – Caitlyn Lance, Carson-Newman
2B – Jessica Neidigh, Anderson
SS – Alexis Burrell, Wingate
3B – Sara Kelley, Carson-Newman
OF – Dakota Keller, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP – Ashley Oliver, Lenoir-Rhyne
UTIL. – Katherine Shumaker, Catawba
P – Kelly King, Tusculum
P – Jamie Hrobak, Brevard
 
SAC Player of the Year: Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
SAC Pitcher of the Year: Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC Freshman of the Year: Courtney Czentnar, Anderson
SAC Coach of the Year: Tommy Hewitt, Anderson

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS