Baseball

Catawba Places Seven on SAC Baseball All-Tournament Team

14_BB_WallaceJonCOK

FOREST CITY, NC -- The 2014 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team was announced on Monday morning, with Catawba junior pitcher Craig Brooks leading the group as the event’s Most Valuable Player.  Joining the team from Catawba was Matt Farmakis, Keaton Hawks, Paul Kronenfeld, Shaefer Shepard, Jon Wallace and T.J. Wharton.

Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) won a pair of games for Catawba in its run to the SAC Championship title.  He threw six shutout innings in the Indians’ tournament-opening 11-2 win over Anderson on Thursday, and followed with six shutout innings in Sunday’s 10-0 championship game victory against Wingate.  Brooks allowed a total of just eight hits while striking out 15 in the two appearances.  The performances lowered the SAC Pitcher of the Year’s ERA to 1.97.

Farmakis (Sharpsburg, GA/Northgate HS), a freshman pitcher, threw six shutout innings in Saturday’s 12-inning, 1-0 win over Wingate.  Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS), a senior outfielder, hit .391 over five games and led the tournament in hits (9) and runs scored (7).  He doubled twice, tripled twice and drove in four runs. 

Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech), a senior first baseman, batted .333 with a pair of doubles and four RBI in five games.  He scored six runs and led the tournament with three stolen bases.  Shepard (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion), a red-shirt freshman pitcher, tossed a complete game in 4-2 win over Lincoln Memorial.  He allowed just four hits and fanned nine.

Wallace (Salisbury, NC/NW Cabarrus HS/Lynchburg), a senior catcher, caught four games for Catawba.  He hit .267 and threw out all three men who tried to steal while he was behind the plate.  Wharton (Lutz, FL/Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech), a junior designated hitter, led the tournament with eight runs batted in.  He hit .364 over five games with a pair of doubles.

2014 SAC Baseball All-Tournament Team
Craig Brooks (MVP), Catawba P
Matt Farmakis, Catawba P
T.J. Wharton, Catawba C/1B
Keaton Hawks, Catawba OF
Shaefer Shepard, Catawba P
Jon Wallace, Catawba C
Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba 1B
Shane Billings, Wingate INF/OF
Stephen Vaughan, Wingate P
T.J. Rinoski, Wingate P
Olen Little, Wingate P
Heath Comerford, Tusculum 1B
Trey Drewery, Tusculum OF
D.J. Martinez, Newberry INF
Ryan Cranmer, Newberry INF
Jonathan Lowe, Lincoln Memorial OF
Logan Sawyer, Lincoln Memorial P

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS