Tennis (W)

Myers Voted SAC Scholar-Athlete for Women's Tennis

12_WT_MyersOliviaBIG

ROCK HILL, SC -- The South Atlantic Conference on Tuesday announced the selection of Catawba senior Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) and Tusculum junior Lukas Winkelmann and as its Scholar-Athletes of the Year for tennis.  The SAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year award, presented to one student-athlete in each of the conference’s 18 championship sports, recognizes excellence in academics, athletics, service and leadership. 

Myers, a biology major, holds a 3.98 GPA at Catawba. Her academic accolades include the SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, the Alphi Chi Honor Society, Phi Epsilon Honor Society, Gamma Sigma Epsilon Chemistry Honor Society, and a selection as a Junior Marshal.  She was also voted as the SAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year in women’s cross country.

Myers had a strong season on the court for the Indians, going 16-6 in singles contests and 6-5 in doubles.

On campus, Myers serves as Co-President of Retreat Leadership Corp, head of the Parking Committee and chairman of Beta Beta Beta, and is a past class president and a current class senator.  She volunteers with North Davidson Veterinary Hospital, Faithful Friends Animal Shelter, Reeds Community Swim Club, United Way Day of Caring and Operation Christmas Child. 

Winkelmann – who was also the SAC Men’s Tennis Scholar-Athlete of the Year in 2013 – carries a 3.97 GPA majoring in pre-medicine.  He has earned selections to the Capital One Academic All-America Team, the ITA All-Academic Team, the SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, the Tusculum’s President’s List, the Charles Oliver Gray Honors List and the Alpha Chi Honor Society.

Winkelmann excels on the court as well, earning SAC Player of the Year selections in each of the past two seasons.  The team captain went a perfect 23-0 in singles matches and 19-2 in doubles play, helping guide Tusculum to an 18-5 record.

Off the court, Winkelmann is a member of the Pioneer Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, and has volunteered with the TC haunted house, the local “Tennis in Schools” project, the Alphi Chi Angel Tree project, holiday adopt-a-family events, and with a local hospital.

Also considered:
Kate Hutchinson, Tusculum
Tiffany Williams, Wingate
Jen Ott, Carson-Newman
Avery Owens, Anderson
Nizar Kuseybi, Queens
Farina Rafiq, Queens
James Corfield, Coker

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS