Baseball

Kronenfeld and Zubillaga Named to Capital One District 3 Baseball Academic Team

14_BSB_KronenfeldPaulAND

McLEAN, VA-- Catawba seniors Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) have been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball team.  It was announced on Thursday. 

Kronenfeld, a first baseman, is a business administration major with a 3.94 GPA.  He was an honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference pick and was an SAC All-Tournament selection this year.

Kronenfeld leads the team this year with a .377 average and also has a team-high 18 doubles.  He has hit six homers with 38 RBI and 47 runs scored.

Zubillaga is a four-time SAC Gold Glove winner at second base.  He has a current 3.81 GPA while majoring in business administration.  Zubillaga is currently hitting .270 with three home runs and 33 RBI.  He is second on the team with 14 doubles.

In 2012, Zubillaga was the Southeast Region Tournament MVP and was also an all-tournament selection at the College World Series.


Capitol One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team
P - Cory Rhodes, King (Gr, Kissimmee, FL, 4.0, Mathematics/Master's in Education)
P - Danny Brown, Flagler (Jr, Fort Myers, FL, 3.77, Psychology)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr, Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr, Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Admnistration)
INF - Julio Zubillaga, Catawba (Sr, China Grove, NC, 3.81, Business Administration)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr, Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business and Public Policy)
INF - Blake Edwards, Columbus State (So, Zebulon, GA, 4.0, Undeclared)
OF - David Atwood, Young Harris (Sr, Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - Scott Miller, Lincoln Memorial (Jr, Knoxville, TN, 3.71, Mathematics)
OF - Nate Galliford, Anderson (Sr, Miami, FL, 3.6, Education)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr.,Aiken, SC,3.98,Finance and Mathematics)

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2019»
12
January 2

Basketball (M) @ Southern Wesleyan 92-71

3
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Chowan 48-37

45
January 5

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 77-90

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 81-64

6789
January 9

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 70-54

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 106-72

1011
January 11

Swimming Women @ Queens 40-165

Swimming Men at Queens 37-166

12
January 12

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 59-72

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 96-83

13141516
January 16

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 74-71

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 86-87

1718
January 18

Swimming Men @ Wingate w/LR

19
January 19

Swimming WOMEN vs. WINGATE/LR

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 60-100

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 80-82

20212223
January 23

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 8 p.m.

2425
January 25

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Inv. (Day 1)

26
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Inv. (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

27282930
January 30

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 8 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS