Baseball

Kronenfeld and Zubillaga Named to Capital One District 3 Baseball Academic Team

14_BSB_KronenfeldPaulAND

McLEAN, VA-- Catawba seniors Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) have been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball team.  It was announced on Thursday. 

Kronenfeld, a first baseman, is a business administration major with a 3.94 GPA.  He was an honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference pick and was an SAC All-Tournament selection this year.

Kronenfeld leads the team this year with a .377 average and also has a team-high 18 doubles.  He has hit six homers with 38 RBI and 47 runs scored.

Zubillaga is a four-time SAC Gold Glove winner at second base.  He has a current 3.81 GPA while majoring in business administration.  Zubillaga is currently hitting .270 with three home runs and 33 RBI.  He is second on the team with 14 doubles.

In 2012, Zubillaga was the Southeast Region Tournament MVP and was also an all-tournament selection at the College World Series.


Capitol One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team
P - Cory Rhodes, King (Gr, Kissimmee, FL, 4.0, Mathematics/Master's in Education)
P - Danny Brown, Flagler (Jr, Fort Myers, FL, 3.77, Psychology)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr, Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr, Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Admnistration)
INF - Julio Zubillaga, Catawba (Sr, China Grove, NC, 3.81, Business Administration)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr, Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business and Public Policy)
INF - Blake Edwards, Columbus State (So, Zebulon, GA, 4.0, Undeclared)
OF - David Atwood, Young Harris (Sr, Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - Scott Miller, Lincoln Memorial (Jr, Knoxville, TN, 3.71, Mathematics)
OF - Nate Galliford, Anderson (Sr, Miami, FL, 3.6, Education)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr.,Aiken, SC,3.98,Finance and Mathematics)

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS