Baseball

Kronenfeld and Zubillaga Named to Capital One District 3 Baseball Academic Team

14_BSB_KronenfeldPaulAND

McLEAN, VA-- Catawba seniors Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) have been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball team.  It was announced on Thursday. 

Kronenfeld, a first baseman, is a business administration major with a 3.94 GPA.  He was an honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference pick and was an SAC All-Tournament selection this year.

Kronenfeld leads the team this year with a .377 average and also has a team-high 18 doubles.  He has hit six homers with 38 RBI and 47 runs scored.

Zubillaga is a four-time SAC Gold Glove winner at second base.  He has a current 3.81 GPA while majoring in business administration.  Zubillaga is currently hitting .270 with three home runs and 33 RBI.  He is second on the team with 14 doubles.

In 2012, Zubillaga was the Southeast Region Tournament MVP and was also an all-tournament selection at the College World Series.


Capitol One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team
P - Cory Rhodes, King (Gr, Kissimmee, FL, 4.0, Mathematics/Master's in Education)
P - Danny Brown, Flagler (Jr, Fort Myers, FL, 3.77, Psychology)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr, Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr, Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Admnistration)
INF - Julio Zubillaga, Catawba (Sr, China Grove, NC, 3.81, Business Administration)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr, Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business and Public Policy)
INF - Blake Edwards, Columbus State (So, Zebulon, GA, 4.0, Undeclared)
OF - David Atwood, Young Harris (Sr, Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - Scott Miller, Lincoln Memorial (Jr, Knoxville, TN, 3.71, Mathematics)
OF - Nate Galliford, Anderson (Sr, Miami, FL, 3.6, Education)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr.,Aiken, SC,3.98,Finance and Mathematics)

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS