Baseball

Kronenfeld and Zubillaga Named to Capital One District 3 Baseball Academic Team

McLEAN, VA-- Catawba seniors Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) have been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball team.  It was announced on Thursday. 

Kronenfeld, a first baseman, is a business administration major with a 3.94 GPA.  He was an honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference pick and was an SAC All-Tournament selection this year.

Kronenfeld leads the team this year with a .377 average and also has a team-high 18 doubles.  He has hit six homers with 38 RBI and 47 runs scored.

Zubillaga is a four-time SAC Gold Glove winner at second base.  He has a current 3.81 GPA while majoring in business administration.  Zubillaga is currently hitting .270 with three home runs and 33 RBI.  He is second on the team with 14 doubles.

In 2012, Zubillaga was the Southeast Region Tournament MVP and was also an all-tournament selection at the College World Series.


Capitol One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team
P - Cory Rhodes, King (Gr, Kissimmee, FL, 4.0, Mathematics/Master's in Education)
P - Danny Brown, Flagler (Jr, Fort Myers, FL, 3.77, Psychology)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr, Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr, Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Admnistration)
INF - Julio Zubillaga, Catawba (Sr, China Grove, NC, 3.81, Business Administration)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr, Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business and Public Policy)
INF - Blake Edwards, Columbus State (So, Zebulon, GA, 4.0, Undeclared)
OF - David Atwood, Young Harris (Sr, Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - Scott Miller, Lincoln Memorial (Jr, Knoxville, TN, 3.71, Mathematics)
OF - Nate Galliford, Anderson (Sr, Miami, FL, 3.6, Education)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr.,Aiken, SC,3.98,Finance and Mathematics)

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS