Baseball

Kronenfeld and Zubillaga Named to Capital One District 3 Baseball Academic Team

McLEAN, VA-- Catawba seniors Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) have been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball team.  It was announced on Thursday. 

Kronenfeld, a first baseman, is a business administration major with a 3.94 GPA.  He was an honorable mention All-South Atlantic Conference pick and was an SAC All-Tournament selection this year.

Kronenfeld leads the team this year with a .377 average and also has a team-high 18 doubles.  He has hit six homers with 38 RBI and 47 runs scored.

Zubillaga is a four-time SAC Gold Glove winner at second base.  He has a current 3.81 GPA while majoring in business administration.  Zubillaga is currently hitting .270 with three home runs and 33 RBI.  He is second on the team with 14 doubles.

In 2012, Zubillaga was the Southeast Region Tournament MVP and was also an all-tournament selection at the College World Series.


Capitol One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team
P - Cory Rhodes, King (Gr, Kissimmee, FL, 4.0, Mathematics/Master's in Education)
P - Danny Brown, Flagler (Jr, Fort Myers, FL, 3.77, Psychology)
C - Chas Goodwin, Newberry (Sr, Greer, SC, 3.98, Chemistry [Biochem] & Biology)
INF - Paul Kronenfeld, Catawba (Sr, Greensboro, NC, 3.94, Business Admnistration)
INF - Julio Zubillaga, Catawba (Sr, China Grove, NC, 3.81, Business Administration)
INF - Adam Moore, Young Harris (Sr, Kennesaw, GA, 3.77, Business and Public Policy)
INF - Blake Edwards, Columbus State (So, Zebulon, GA, 4.0, Undeclared)
OF - David Atwood, Young Harris (Sr, Waynesville, NC, 3.84, Biology)
OF - Scott Miller, Lincoln Memorial (Jr, Knoxville, TN, 3.71, Mathematics)
OF - Nate Galliford, Anderson (Sr, Miami, FL, 3.6, Education)
DH - Dalton Gress, Francis Marion (Sr.,Aiken, SC,3.98,Finance and Mathematics)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS