Athletics

Toole and Zubillaga Earn Catawba's Top Athlete Awards for 2013-14

14Awards2

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2013-14 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 6.  Heading the list of award winners were Anna Toole and Julio Zubillaga, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top male and female senior athletes, and Mallary Clay and Mario Parisi, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Toole, a soccer player from Greenville, SC, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She was a three-time All-South Atlantic Conference selection and made All-Region honors in 2012.  As a defender, Toole helped the defense to 25 shutouts over her 73 matches..

Zubillaga, of China Grove, NC, is a four-year starter in baseball, helping Catawba to three SAC Championships.  He has been named All-SAC and All-Region and in 2012 was the Southeast Region MVP as he helped Catawba to the World Series.  He has collected 217 career hits and was a four-time Gold Glove winner at second base.

Clay, a basketball player from Lansing, NC, and Parisi, a baseball player from Shirley, NY, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership and a team-before-self attitude.  Volleyball’s Anna Logan, of Yadkinville, NC, was given the Darris Morris Iron Horse Award for overcoming two serious knee injuries.

Kyle Griewisch, of Banner Elk, NC, Olivia Myers, of Lexington, NC, and Toole, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Griewisch, an environmental education major that played men’s soccer, posted a 3.81 grade point average.  Myers, who played tennis and ran cross country, had a 3.98 GPA while majoring in biology.  Toole, an elementary education major, also had a 3.98 GPA.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.38 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Craig Brooks (Baseball), Tyrece Little (Men's Basketball), Chloe Bully (Women's Basketball), Erica Boles and Matt Jordan-Steele (Cross Country), Nate Charest (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), Tyler Ulrich (Men’s Lacrosse), Ebony Mills (Women’s Lacrosse),  Domhnall Minogue (Men's Soccer), Anna Toole (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Anna Barnes (Women’s Swimming), Finn Furstenwerth and Jevgenij Gamper (Men’s Swimming), Pierce Hoover (Men's Tennis), Liz Renteria (Women's Tennis), Kaytee Frabota (Volleyball), Spencer Ann Bowden (Cheerleading), Luke McCarthy (Athletic Training) and Duane Beckley (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 18-10 WVideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd., 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS