Baseball

Game Times Set for Baseball Regional; Catawba to Play at 7 p.m. on Thursday

14_BB_BeardCameronNBY

GREENWOOD, SC -- Game times have been set for the opening day of the 2014 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament and Catawba will play at 7 p.m. on Thursday against Lander.  Three games are scheduled each day for the first three days with the Championship decided on Sunday.

Tickets for the tournament are $5 per day for adults.  Children 12 and under and seniors 55 and over can get $3 tickets.  Children two and under are admitted free.

WSAT Radio will carry the Catawba games on 1280AM and over the internet at 1280wsat.com.  Lander will also provide live streaming video and live stats of all the games.  Those links can be accessed at the tournament web page at: http://www.landerbearcats.com/athletics/2014NCAABaseballTournament

Catawba will leave Wednesday morning for the tournament with a practice at Dolny Stadium that afternoon.

Thursday, May 15
11 a.m. - Game 3: No. 3 Columbus State vs. No. 4 USC Aiken
3 p.m. - Game 2: No. 2 Mount Olive vs. No. 5 Georgia College
7 p.m. - Game 1: No. 1 Lander vs. No. 6 Catawba

Friday, May 16
11 a.m. -  Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
3 p.m. - Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
7 p.m. - Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Saturday, May 17
11 a.m. - Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
3 p.m. - Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 6
7 p.m. - Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7

Sunday, May 18
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS