Baseball

Game Times Set for Baseball Regional; Catawba to Play at 7 p.m. on Thursday

GREENWOOD, SC -- Game times have been set for the opening day of the 2014 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament and Catawba will play at 7 p.m. on Thursday against Lander.  Three games are scheduled each day for the first three days with the Championship decided on Sunday.

Tickets for the tournament are $5 per day for adults.  Children 12 and under and seniors 55 and over can get $3 tickets.  Children two and under are admitted free.

WSAT Radio will carry the Catawba games on 1280AM and over the internet at 1280wsat.com.  Lander will also provide live streaming video and live stats of all the games.  Those links can be accessed at the tournament web page at: http://www.landerbearcats.com/athletics/2014NCAABaseballTournament

Catawba will leave Wednesday morning for the tournament with a practice at Dolny Stadium that afternoon.

Thursday, May 15
11 a.m. - Game 3: No. 3 Columbus State vs. No. 4 USC Aiken
3 p.m. - Game 2: No. 2 Mount Olive vs. No. 5 Georgia College
7 p.m. - Game 1: No. 1 Lander vs. No. 6 Catawba

Friday, May 16
11 a.m. -  Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
3 p.m. - Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
7 p.m. - Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Saturday, May 17
11 a.m. - Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
3 p.m. - Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 6
7 p.m. - Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7

Sunday, May 18
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS