Baseball

Game Times Set for Baseball Regional; Catawba to Play at 7 p.m. on Thursday

14_BB_BeardCameronNBY

GREENWOOD, SC -- Game times have been set for the opening day of the 2014 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament and Catawba will play at 7 p.m. on Thursday against Lander.  Three games are scheduled each day for the first three days with the Championship decided on Sunday.

Tickets for the tournament are $5 per day for adults.  Children 12 and under and seniors 55 and over can get $3 tickets.  Children two and under are admitted free.

WSAT Radio will carry the Catawba games on 1280AM and over the internet at 1280wsat.com.  Lander will also provide live streaming video and live stats of all the games.  Those links can be accessed at the tournament web page at: http://www.landerbearcats.com/athletics/2014NCAABaseballTournament

Catawba will leave Wednesday morning for the tournament with a practice at Dolny Stadium that afternoon.

Thursday, May 15
11 a.m. - Game 3: No. 3 Columbus State vs. No. 4 USC Aiken
3 p.m. - Game 2: No. 2 Mount Olive vs. No. 5 Georgia College
7 p.m. - Game 1: No. 1 Lander vs. No. 6 Catawba

Friday, May 16
11 a.m. -  Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
3 p.m. - Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3
7 p.m. - Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Saturday, May 17
11 a.m. - Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
3 p.m. - Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 6
7 p.m. - Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7

Sunday, May 18
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 11 (if necessary): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Flagler (NCAA Tournament - 1st Round), 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS