Softball

Tysinger Lands on Daktronics All-Southeast Region Softball First Team

14_SB_TysingerCarleyGRUbat

MILLEDGEVILLE, GA -- Catawba sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) has been named to the 2014 Daktronics Softball All-Southeast Region First Team.  The teams were announced on Tuesday with fourteen student-athletes from 10 different schools earning honors on the first team.

Tysinger, a repeat first teamer from a year ago, went 18-10 in the circle for Catawba and threw four shutouts.  She posted 1.29 ERA and recorded one save.  Tysinger registered 293 strikeouts over 189 and two-thirds innings with opponents hitting for just a .177 average.

The University of North Georgia’s Victoria Sink was named Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year, while Armstrong Atlantic State University’s Alexis Mercer took Player of the Year Honors.  Sink is 24-1 with a 1.68 ERA and 114 strikeouts over 175 1/3 innings this season.  Mercer, a shortstop, hit .439 this season adding 22 home runs and 49 RBI.

Joining these three on the first team were: catcher Taylor Laskey from Wingate University, first baseman Danielle Swygert and outfielder Molly Child of Anderson University, second baseman Jamie Hockaday from Mars Hill College, third baseman Haily Jarman of Lenoir-Rhyne University, shortstop Mercer and designated player Layce Walker of Armstrong, outfielder Kelli Hensley of Carson-Newman University, outfielder Whitney Okvist of Georgia College, pitcher Sink, and utility Courtney Poole from North Georgia, and pitcher India Kornegay and utility Kaitlyn White from USC Aiken.

The first team selections will move on to the All-America ballot. The Daktronics All-America programs honor student-athletes in Division II athletic programs. The voting, nomination and calculations are all conducted by the school’s sports information directors.

The D2SIDA All-America softball team is sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged world leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems for virtually every sport at every level of competition. The teams are voted on by the members of D2SIDA, NCAA Division II Sports Information Directors Association.

The online nomination and voting processes are powered by Sidearm Sports. Headquartered in Syracuse, N.Y., Sidearm Sports is the official provider of college athletic websites for over 600 sports organizations at all levels of competition. To receive more information on how your institution can partner with Sidearm Sports for a customized website solution, visit www.sidearmsports.com.

2014 Daktronics Softball All-Southeast Region


First Team
C – Taylor Laskey, Wingate
1B – Danielle Swygert, Anderson
2B – Jamie Hockaday, Mars Hill
3B – Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne [2]
SS – Alexis Mercer, Armstrong [2]
OF – Molly Child, Anderson
OF – Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
OF – Whitney Okvist, Georgia College ^
P – Victoria Sink, North Georgia
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba [1]
P – India Kornegay, USC Aiken [2]
DP – Layce Walker, Armstrong
UT [non pitcher] – Kaitlyn White, USC Aiken
UT [pitcher] – Courtney Poole, North Georgia

Second Team
C – Casey Googe, Columbus State ^
1B – Kim McMillian, North Georgia
2B – Lauren Bessent, Flagler [2]
3B – Sara Kelley, Carson-Newman
SS – Abby Child, Anderson #
OF – Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial [2] #
OF – Kelsey Akers, Mount Olive
OF – Mackenzie Conley, Flagler
P – Maryann Hoskins, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Hannah Light, King [2]
P – Stacie Houser, Wingate
P – Brandi Hole, Lenoir-Rhyne
DP – Kayla Saliga, Wingate
UT [non pitcher] – Abi LeRoy, Georgia College
UT [pitcher] – Amanda Snow, Lincoln Memorial

Pitcher of the Year: Victoria Sink, North Georgia
Player of the Year: Alexis Mercer, Armstrong

[1] first team in 2013
[2] second team in 2013
^ first team in 2012
# second team in 2012

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS