Tennis (W)

Myers Named to District 3 Academic At-Large Team

12_WT_MyersOliviaBIG

McLEAN, VA -- Catawba senior Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) has been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 3 At-Large Team.  Myers, who was selected as a tennis player, has posted a 3.98 GPA while majoring in biology.

Myers went 16-6 for Catawba in singles this past season, mainly playing at the #5 and #6 positions.  She went 7-3 in league matches.  Myers was 6-5 in doubles action with a 4-4 mark in conference play. 

The 2014 Capital One Academic All-District Women’s At-Large Teams, selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America, have been released to recognize the nation’s top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom.   Capital One has been the entitlement rights holder to CoSIDA’s Academic All-America teams programs since 2011.

 The Academic All-District teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.  This is the second year of the expanded Academic All-America® program as CoSIDA moved from recognizing a University Division (Division I) and a College Division  (all non Division I) and has doubled the number of scholar-athletes honored. The expanded teams include NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III participants, while the College Division Academic All-America Team combines NAIA, Canadian and two-year schools.

The Capital One Division II and III Academic All-America program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2013-14 DII and DIII Academic All-America teams program.

First-team Academic All-District honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All-America Team ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be selected later this month. 


2014 Capital One Women’s Academic All-District At-Large Team

NCAA DIVISION II DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
Maia Czarnecki - Lacrosse (Limestone, Sr, Oswego, NY, 4.00, Biology / chemistry)
Valerie Dembny -– Swimming (Wingate, Sr, Bremen, Germany, 3.92, Elementary education)
Kristin Diemer - Swimming (Queens, Jr, Oak Ridge, NC, 4.00, Finance)
Diana DiMarco - Tennis (Young Harris, So, Alpharetta, GA, 4.00, History / business)
Jenelle Fortunato - Lacrosse (Limestone, Sr, Vestal, NY, 3.97, Biology / chemistry)
Barbora Krtickova - Tennis (Armstrong, Sr, Nove Mesto Nad Metuji, Czech Rep, 3.66, Health science)
Calley Lawson - Golf (Tusculum, So, Gaithersburg, MD, 4.00, Special & elementary education)
Olivia Myers - Tennis (Catawba, Sr, Lexington, NC, 3.98, Biology)
Farina Rafiq - Tennis (Queens, Jr, Nova Scotia, Canada, 4.00, Biology)
Elizabeth Swallow - Golf (King, So, Berkshire, England, 3.97, Mathematics)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS