Lacrosse (W)

Mills Selected to Play in Women's Lacrosse North/South All-Star Game

GRAND LAKE, CO -- Catawba’s Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) has been selected to play in the 2014 IWLCA/DeBeer Division II North/South Senior All-Star lacrosse game.  The game will be held at Cabrini College in Philadelphia, PA, on Saturday, June 7, 2014.

Mills scored 26 goals and added eight assists for Catawba this season.  She led the team with 57 ground balls, 55 draw controls and 27 caused turnovers. 

Mills started all three seasons since Catawba debuted women’s lacrosse as a sport in 2012.  She set the career standards in goals (90), assists (20), ground balls (134), draw controls (175) and caused turnovers (68).  Mills also set records with eight goals and 11 points in a single game.

The Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association and DeBeer jointly sponsor the North/South game, which showcases the nation’s top seniors.  The schedule for Saturday’s game day is as follows:
Division I – 11:30AM
Division II – 12:45PM
Division III – 2:00PM

NORTH
Devan Crimi
Meg Brown
Jackie Willaims
Kathryn Beall
Mary Guinee
Taylor Bastien
Samantha Stavish
Tina Fey
Catherine Dee
Ashriel West
Megan Collins
Marley Ciferri
Jackie Sileo
Katie Rotan
Melissa Rohr
Inna (Charlotte) Hedden
Libby Nichols
Melissa Styer
Phoebe Clark
Kelsey Shannahan
Katherine McDonough
Nicole McKee
 
SOUTH
Ebony Mills
Samantha Kochey
Katie Hammerer
Kim Neagle
Stevie Lombardoni
Hayley Beattie
Sarah Oor
Katie Farrell
Maia Czarnecki
Melissa Smith
Christine Hehmeyer
Chelsea Borrino
Lindsay Walbrandt
KerriAnn Barlage
Katherine Athens
Kristina Anderson
Morgan Cain
Rachel Hilbert
Christina Ferrara
Elizabeth French
Morgan Pettit
Elizabeth Wilson

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS