Baseball

Bats Silenced as Baseball Falls to Lander in Opening Game at NCAA Regional

BB_13_SatterfieldEthanBIG

GREENWOOD, SC -- Top-seeded Lander got a complete game from Dylan Wolchik in opening the 2014 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament with a 4-1 win over Catawba on Thursday night at Dolny Stadium.  The host Bearcats, ranked #2 in NCAA II, improve to 48-6 and will face USC Aiken next on Friday afternoon.  The sixth-seeded Catawba Indians drop to 33-19 and face an elimination game against Mount Olive on Friday at noon.

Lander scored all four of its runs in the third inning.  After an out, Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) walked three straight batters to load the bases.  Connor Lewis followed with a two-strike, bases-clearing double to right center that put the Bearcats up 3-0.  Weston Lawing added a RBI single to cap the scoring.

The Indians pen kept the Bearcats to just four runs, including a sparkling four shutout frames from senior Michael Trombino (Boca Raton, FL/Calvary Academy).  He allowed one hit, walked one and fanned four.

Wolchik kept Catawba off the bases until Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) singled with one out in the fourth.  The Indians put a pair of runners on with one out in the sixth, but Lander got out of the frame unscathed.

Catawba finally got on the board in the seventh.  Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) led off with a single.  He stole second and went to third on an overthrow.  T.J. Wharton (Lutz, FL/Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech) produced the run with a sacrifice fly.  The Indians would get a baserunner in the eighth and ninth, but could not get a run in.

Wolchik improved to 11-1 with his complete game.  He allowed one unearned run off three hits with three walks and four strikeouts.  Thomas Berry had two hits and produced the only multi-hit performance of the game.  He also walked twice.

Brooks (12-3) ended a stretch of 12 straight winning decisions with the loss.  He gave up just three hits, but walked four over his two and a third innings.  Brooks fanned three.  Dylan Richardson (Randleman, NC/Randleman HS/Appalachian St.) had the other for the Indians on a bunt single in the sixth.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS