Baseball

Brooks Named the Consensus Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year

12_BB_BrooksCragiBIG

Catawba junior Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) was the consensus Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year, earning that honor from three regional post-season teams.  Brooks and relief pitcher Ryan McClintock (Matthews, NC/Providence HS) were named first team All-Southeast Region on all three teams by Daktronics, the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association and the America Baseball Coaches Association.

 Also earning post-season region honors were pitcher Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) and designated hitter T.J. Wharton (Lutz, FL/Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech).  Shepard was a second team pick by the ABCA and Daktronics, while Wharton earned his second team honors on the NCBWA and the ABCA teams.

 Brooks finished a dominate season with a 12-3 record and a 2.32 ERA.  He finished one win shy of the single-season school record and entered regional play with the most wins in NCAA II.  Over 89 and a third innings, Brooks allowed only 57 hits with 45 walks and 104 strikeouts.  Opponents hit just .184 against Brooks.

 McClintock led the conference with eight saves.  In a school record 33 appearances in 2014, the senior had a 2.20 ERA and also posted a 4-0 record.  McClintock surrendered 48 hits over 41 innings with 10 walks and 32 strikeouts.

 Shepard went 7-3 on the mound for Catawba as a red-shirt freshman.  He started six of 24 games, completing three with one shutout.  Shepard posted a league-low 1.46 ERA and gave up just 51 hits over 67 and two-thirds innings.  He walked 17 and fanned 57.

 Wharton led Catawba with 10 home runs and 57 runs batted in on the season, including a record-tying eight in a win over Pfeiffer.  He batted .298 over 51 games and added 10 doubles.  The junior also spent time behind the plate.

 Below is a list of all three post-season All-Southeast Region Teams


2014 DAKTRONICS NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander, Sr
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke, Sr
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry, Sr
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander, Sr
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College, Jr
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander, Sr
OF - Ivan Vieitiz, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive, Sr           
DH - Taylor Hinshaw, Georgia College, Sr
UTIL - Vinny Ferrara, Tusculum, Jr
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Jr
SP - Olen Little, Wingate, Sr
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong, Sr
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander, Sr  
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba, Sr

SECOND TEAM
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College, Jr
2B - Will Fulmer, Montevallo, Sr
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion, Sr
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive, Jr      
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive, Jr
OF -  Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Sr
OF -  Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, So                          
DH - Dalton Knight, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba, Fr
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate, Sr
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive, Sr
SP - Andy Sullivan, UNC Pembroke, Jr
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion, Sr

Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba


2014 NCBWA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION BASEBALL TEAM
 
FIRST TEAM
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander
OF - Bradon Reitano, Mount Olive
OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial
DH - Jack Morrow, Young Harris
UTL - Zach Smith, Erskine
 
SECOND TEAM
SP - Olen Little, Wingate
SP - Austin Gambrell, Erskine
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive
1B - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry
SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive
OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba
UTL - Adam Moore, Young Harris
 
Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kermit Smith, Lander
 

2014 ABCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander, Sr
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke, Sr
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander, Sr
INF - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive, Jr.
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College, Jr
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander, Sr
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive, Jr
OF - Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, So
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive, Sr           
DH – Jack Morrow, Young Harris, Sr
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Jr
SP - Olen Little, Wingate, Sr
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong, Sr
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander, Sr  
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba, Sr

SECOND TEAM
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College, Jr
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander, Sr
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry, Sr
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion, Sr
INF - R.J. Dennard, Armstrong, Jr
C - Dustin Averett, Columbus State, Jr      
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine, Sr
OF -  Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Sr
OF -  Ivan Vieitiz, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr                          
OF - Tyler Moore, USC Aiken, So
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba, Jr
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba, Fr
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate, Sr
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive, Sr
SP - Wesley Camp, Newberry, Jr
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion, Sr

Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kermit Smith, Lander

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS