Baseball

Brooks Named the Consensus Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year

Catawba junior Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) was the consensus Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year, earning that honor from three regional post-season teams.  Brooks and relief pitcher Ryan McClintock (Matthews, NC/Providence HS) were named first team All-Southeast Region on all three teams by Daktronics, the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association and the America Baseball Coaches Association.

 Also earning post-season region honors were pitcher Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) and designated hitter T.J. Wharton (Lutz, FL/Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech).  Shepard was a second team pick by the ABCA and Daktronics, while Wharton earned his second team honors on the NCBWA and the ABCA teams.

 Brooks finished a dominate season with a 12-3 record and a 2.32 ERA.  He finished one win shy of the single-season school record and entered regional play with the most wins in NCAA II.  Over 89 and a third innings, Brooks allowed only 57 hits with 45 walks and 104 strikeouts.  Opponents hit just .184 against Brooks.

 McClintock led the conference with eight saves.  In a school record 33 appearances in 2014, the senior had a 2.20 ERA and also posted a 4-0 record.  McClintock surrendered 48 hits over 41 innings with 10 walks and 32 strikeouts.

 Shepard went 7-3 on the mound for Catawba as a red-shirt freshman.  He started six of 24 games, completing three with one shutout.  Shepard posted a league-low 1.46 ERA and gave up just 51 hits over 67 and two-thirds innings.  He walked 17 and fanned 57.

 Wharton led Catawba with 10 home runs and 57 runs batted in on the season, including a record-tying eight in a win over Pfeiffer.  He batted .298 over 51 games and added 10 doubles.  The junior also spent time behind the plate.

 Below is a list of all three post-season All-Southeast Region Teams


2014 DAKTRONICS NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander, Sr
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke, Sr
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry, Sr
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander, Sr
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College, Jr
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander, Sr
OF - Ivan Vieitiz, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive, Sr           
DH - Taylor Hinshaw, Georgia College, Sr
UTIL - Vinny Ferrara, Tusculum, Jr
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Jr
SP - Olen Little, Wingate, Sr
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong, Sr
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander, Sr  
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba, Sr

SECOND TEAM
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College, Jr
2B - Will Fulmer, Montevallo, Sr
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion, Sr
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive, Jr      
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive, Jr
OF -  Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Sr
OF -  Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, So                          
DH - Dalton Knight, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba, Fr
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate, Sr
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive, Sr
SP - Andy Sullivan, UNC Pembroke, Jr
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion, Sr

Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba


2014 NCBWA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION BASEBALL TEAM
 
FIRST TEAM
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander
OF - Bradon Reitano, Mount Olive
OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial
DH - Jack Morrow, Young Harris
UTL - Zach Smith, Erskine
 
SECOND TEAM
SP - Olen Little, Wingate
SP - Austin Gambrell, Erskine
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive
1B - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry
SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive
OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba
UTL - Adam Moore, Young Harris
 
Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kermit Smith, Lander
 

2014 ABCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander, Sr
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke, Sr
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander, Sr
INF - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive, Jr.
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College, Jr
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander, Sr
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive, Jr
OF - Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, So
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive, Sr           
DH – Jack Morrow, Young Harris, Sr
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Jr
SP - Olen Little, Wingate, Sr
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong, Sr
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander, Sr  
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba, Sr

SECOND TEAM
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College, Jr
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander, Sr
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry, Sr
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion, Sr
INF - R.J. Dennard, Armstrong, Jr
C - Dustin Averett, Columbus State, Jr      
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine, Sr
OF -  Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Sr
OF -  Ivan Vieitiz, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr                          
OF - Tyler Moore, USC Aiken, So
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba, Jr
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba, Fr
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate, Sr
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive, Sr
SP - Wesley Camp, Newberry, Jr
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion, Sr

Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kermit Smith, Lander

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

4
November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

567
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

12131415
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

1617
November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

18
November 18

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 75-72

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 83-72

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS