Baseball

Brooks Named the Consensus Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year

Catawba junior Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) was the consensus Southeast Region Pitcher of the Year, earning that honor from three regional post-season teams.  Brooks and relief pitcher Ryan McClintock (Matthews, NC/Providence HS) were named first team All-Southeast Region on all three teams by Daktronics, the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association and the America Baseball Coaches Association.

 Also earning post-season region honors were pitcher Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, FL/Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) and designated hitter T.J. Wharton (Lutz, FL/Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech).  Shepard was a second team pick by the ABCA and Daktronics, while Wharton earned his second team honors on the NCBWA and the ABCA teams.

 Brooks finished a dominate season with a 12-3 record and a 2.32 ERA.  He finished one win shy of the single-season school record and entered regional play with the most wins in NCAA II.  Over 89 and a third innings, Brooks allowed only 57 hits with 45 walks and 104 strikeouts.  Opponents hit just .184 against Brooks.

 McClintock led the conference with eight saves.  In a school record 33 appearances in 2014, the senior had a 2.20 ERA and also posted a 4-0 record.  McClintock surrendered 48 hits over 41 innings with 10 walks and 32 strikeouts.

 Shepard went 7-3 on the mound for Catawba as a red-shirt freshman.  He started six of 24 games, completing three with one shutout.  Shepard posted a league-low 1.46 ERA and gave up just 51 hits over 67 and two-thirds innings.  He walked 17 and fanned 57.

 Wharton led Catawba with 10 home runs and 57 runs batted in on the season, including a record-tying eight in a win over Pfeiffer.  He batted .298 over 51 games and added 10 doubles.  The junior also spent time behind the plate.

 Below is a list of all three post-season All-Southeast Region Teams


2014 DAKTRONICS NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander, Sr
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke, Sr
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry, Sr
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander, Sr
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College, Jr
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander, Sr
OF - Ivan Vieitiz, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive, Sr           
DH - Taylor Hinshaw, Georgia College, Sr
UTIL - Vinny Ferrara, Tusculum, Jr
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Jr
SP - Olen Little, Wingate, Sr
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong, Sr
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander, Sr  
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba, Sr

SECOND TEAM
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College, Jr
2B - Will Fulmer, Montevallo, Sr
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion, Sr
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive, Jr      
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive, Jr
OF -  Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Sr
OF -  Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, So                          
DH - Dalton Knight, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba, Fr
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate, Sr
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive, Sr
SP - Andy Sullivan, UNC Pembroke, Jr
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion, Sr

Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba


2014 NCBWA ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION BASEBALL TEAM
 
FIRST TEAM
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander
OF - Bradon Reitano, Mount Olive
OF - Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial
DH - Jack Morrow, Young Harris
UTL - Zach Smith, Erskine
 
SECOND TEAM
SP - Olen Little, Wingate
SP - Austin Gambrell, Erskine
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion
C - Justin Manning, Mount Olive
1B - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry
SS - Brandon Overstreet, Erskine
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive
OF - Ivan Vieitez, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba
UTL - Adam Moore, Young Harris
 
Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kermit Smith, Lander
 

2014 ABCA NCAA DIVISION II ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
1B - Connor Lewis, Lander, Sr
2B - Daniel Fraga, UNC Pembroke, Sr
3B - Jordan Edgerton, UNC Pembroke, Jr
SS - Erik Lunde, Lander, Sr
INF - Rob Shipman, Mount Olive, Jr.
C - Steve Hazel, Georgia College, Jr
OF - Patrick Grady, Lander, Sr
OF - Jay Gonzalez, Mount Olive, Jr
OF - Jackson Oliver, Columbus State, So
OF - Brandon Reitano, Mount Olive, Sr           
DH – Jack Morrow, Young Harris, Sr
SP - Craig Brooks, Catawba, Jr
SP - Olen Little, Wingate, Sr
SP - Ethan Bader, Armstrong, Sr
SP - Dylan Wolchik, Lander, Sr  
RP - Ryan McClintock, Catawba, Sr

SECOND TEAM
1B - Clay Ardeeser, Georgia College, Jr
2B - Graham Ramos, Lander, Sr
3B - Ryan Cranmer, Newberry, Sr
SS - Michael Wilson, Francis Marion, Sr
INF - R.J. Dennard, Armstrong, Jr
C - Dustin Averett, Columbus State, Jr      
OF - Chase Corn, Erskine, Sr
OF -  Josh Coker, Lincoln Memorial, Sr
OF -  Ivan Vieitiz, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr                          
OF - Tyler Moore, USC Aiken, So
DH - T.J. Wharton, Catawba, Jr
SP - Shaefer Shepard, Catawba, Fr
SP - Ben Currie, Wingate, Sr
SP - Derek Justice, Mount Olive, Sr
SP - Wesley Camp, Newberry, Jr
RP - Jeffrey Stoner, Francis Marion, Sr

Player of the Year: Patrick Grady, Lander
Pitcher of the Year: Craig Brooks, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Kermit Smith, Lander

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS