Softball

Tysinger Named Softball Academic All-American

14TysingerAcademicAA

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba College sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) has been named a third team Capital One Academic All-American in softball.  Tysinger is a chemistry major with a 3.73 GPA.

 Tysinger has twice been named a first team All-Southeast Region performer and was both the Southeast Region and South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year in 2013.  She went 18-10 in the circle with a 1.29 ERA, which ranks 13th in NCAA II.  Of her 10 losses, seven were by a single run, including two 1-0 losses and two 2-1 defeats.

 The 2014 second team All-SAC pick fanned 293 batters on the season with 47 walks over 189 and two-thirds innings.  Her 10.8 strikeouts per seven innings stands third in NCAA II.  Tysinger yielded 122 hits and the 4.5 allowed per game ranks 12th in Division II.

 Off the field, Tysinger has earned Dean’s List honors in each of her first three semesters at Catawba and was a member of the Presidential Honor Roll for 2012-13.  She joins Charla Doss, who earned Academic All-America honors in 1990 and 1991, as the only Catawba softball players to achieve the honor.
 
2014 Capital One Academic All-America ®
Division II Softball Team

FIRST TEAM P - Kayla Cox (3), Tampa (Sr, Riverview, FL, 3.48, Communications)
P - Haley Kolmerten, Urbana (Sr, West Lafayette, OH, 4.00, Management & Entrepreneurship)
C - Natalie Wideman, California (Pa.) (Sr, Mississauga, Ontario, 3.92, Sport Management)
INF - Nicole Hagenah, LIU Post (Sr, Commack, NY, 3.73, Criminal Justice)
INF - Alyssa Lemos (2), West Texas A&M (Sr, Grapevine, TX, 3.90, Pre-Med)
INF - Kendra Sancet, Texas Woman's (Jr, Magnolia, TX, 3.95, Mathematics)
INF - Bailey Vrazel (1)(#), Texas Woman's (Sr, Danbury, TX, 4.00, Kinesiology)
OF - Brenna Cosgrove, Edinboro (Sr, Fairview, PA, 3.97, Health & Physical Education)
OF - Alex Groeger, Central Missouri (Sr, Fort Collins, CO, 4.00, Marketing)
OF - Sydnee Weaver, Young Harris (Jr, Sylvania, GA, 4.00, Biology)
DP - Kayla Saliga, Wingate (Sr, Asheboro, NC, 3.83, Chemistry)

SECOND TEAM P - Brandie Lander, Texas Woman's (Sr, Gun Barrel City, TX, 3.89, Mathematics)
P - Katie Shockley, Central Missouri (Jr, Crocker, MO, 4.00, Elementary Education)
C - Sarah Higginbotham, Southern Arkansas (Sr, Bedford, TX, 3.95, Biological Science)
INF - Miranda Cleary, Grand Valley State (Sr, Howell, MI, 3.59, Exercise Science)
INF - Stacey Klonowski (2), Northwood (Mich.) (Sr, Canton, MI, 3.92, Banking & Finance)
INF - Melissa Marshall, Colorado School of Mines (Sr, Colorado Springs, CO, 3.92, Chemical Engineering)
INF - Kate Pratt, Mansfield  (Sr, Troy, PA, 3.88, Elementary Education)
OF - Kaylee Brunson, Central Oklahoma (Jr, Tuttle, OK, 3.86, Nursing)
OF - Hilary Lyons, Shippensburg (Sr, Cumberland, MD, 3.97, Accounting)
OF - Crystal Tarango, Dowling (Jr, Fontana, CA, 3.69, Psychology)
DP - Jessica Severinsen, Colorado Mesa (Sr, Elizabeth, CO, 3.53, Kinesiology)

THIRD TEAM P - Chelsea Oglevie, Florida Southern (Sr, Tampa, FL, 4.00, Sports Management)
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba (So, Lexington, NC, 3.73, Chemistry)
C - Alyssa Calderon, Caldwell (Jr, Fontana, CA, 3.68, Psychology)
INF - Meagan Burke, Tampa (Jr, Jacksonville, FL, 3.58, Pre-Med)
INF - Andrea Klipsch, Truman State (Jr, St. Louis, MO, 3.88, Sociology/Anthropology)
INF - Danielle McDevitt, Holy Family (Gr, Williamstown, NJ, 3.58, Elementary/Special Education)
INF - Bekah Roth, Concordia-St. Paul (Sr, Shoreview, MN, 3.92, Criminal Justice)
OF - Ashleigh King, Missouri-St. Louis (Sr, St. Louis, MO, 4.00, Elementary Education)
OF - Morgan Spearman, Angelo State (Sr, Kennedale, TX, 3.46, Exercise Science)
OF - Logan White, Wayne State (Sr, Brantford, Ontario, 3.80, Media Arts & Studies)
DP - Mckenzie Rynard, Pittsburg State (Jr, Raymore, MO 3.78, Psychology)

Academic All-America® of the Year:  Bailey Vrazel, Texas Women’s University 

(1) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II First Team in 2013
(2) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Second Team in 2013
(3) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Third Team in 2013
(#) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division II Second Team in 2012

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS