Softball

Tysinger Selected as a Third Team All-American by the NFCA

LOUISVILLE, KY -- Catawba College sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) added another post-season honor to her resume on Wednesday night as she was named a Third Team All-American by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.  Tysinger became Catawba’s first softball All-American last year when she was named as a third team selection by Daktronics, which is voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America.

The sophomore posted an 18-10 in the circle this season with a 1.29 ERA, which ranks 13th in NCAA II.  Of her 10 losses, seven were by a single run, including two 1-0 losses and a pair of 2-1 defeats.  Tysinger yielded 122 hits over 189 and two-thirds innings and her 4.5 hits allowed per game ranks 12th in Division II.

Tysinger fanned 293 batters on the season and walked 47.  Her 10.8 strikeouts per seven innings stands third in NCAA II.  She set the school strikeout record four times during the season.  First, she tied the mark of 14 then within a six day span in late March she posted games of 15 and 16 strikeouts.  Her final record came at the conference tournament when she fanned 27 batters in a 16-inning win, breaking the conference and NCAA II mark in the process.

In just two seasons, Tysinger has begun to move up on several Catawba career lists.  Her 43 wins is third all-time and her 14 shutouts is just one off the school mark.  Tysinger is second in career strikeouts with 617 and needs just 104 to break the existing school record.


2014 NFCA Division II All-American Teams
  
First Team  
P - Morgan Foley*, University of Indianapolis
P - Jackie Bishop, Missouri Western State University
P - Rita Hokianga, West Texas A&M University
C - Natalie Wideman, California University of Pennsylvania
C - Alyson Dzierzynski, Long Island University Post
1B - Anna Shartzer, University of West Alabama
2B - Jenny Nelson, Winona State University
3B - Nicole Yancey, University of West Georgia
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong Atlantic State University
OF - Courtney Albritton*$, Valdosta State University
OF - Morgan Spearman%, Angelo State University
OF - Tiffany Brown, Pittsburg State University
DP - McKenzie Rynard, Pittsburg State University
UT/P - Cori Reinhardt, Cal State University, Monterey Bay
UT/Non-P - Darian Dunn, Angelo State University
At-Large/UT-P - Ally Foster, Bellarmine University
  
Second Team  
P - Kayla Cox&^, University of Tampa
P - Hannah Perryman%, University of Missouri, St. Louis
P - Kalynn Schrock, University of Central Oklahoma
C - Kim Jerrick^, Midwestern State University
C - Lindsay Erickson*$#, Minnesota State University, Mankato
1B - Kendra Sancet, Texas Woman's University
2B - Tiffany Hollingsworth, Humboldt State University
3B - Jessica Sipe, West Texas A&M University
SS - Makayla Kovac, Colorado Mesa University
OF - Renee Erwin, West Texas A&M University
OF - Whitney Okvist, Georgia College
OF - Rebecca Lee, University of Hawaii-Hilo
DP - Lacye Walker, Armstrong Atlantic State University
UT/P - Jenelle Trautmann, Augustana College (SD)
UT/Non-P - Ana Coscorrosa, Lee University
At-Large/SS - Shelby Altman, Valdosta State University
  
Third Team  
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba College
C - Tiffany McIntosh, California State University, San Bernardino
1B - Brielle Reighn, Caldwell College
2B - Micherie Koria, Angelo State University
3B - Nicki Sprague, Azusa Pacific University
SS - Nicole Nobbe, California State University, San Bernardino
OF - Macie Couey, University of Alabama-Huntsville
At-Large/OF - Ashton Bell, Lubbock Christian University
At-Large/P - Alex Sagl, California University of Pennsylvania
At-Large/SS - Samantha Holien, Minnesota State University, Mankato
At-Large/UT-NP - MacKenzi Dorsam, University of Southern Indiana
At-Large/UT-P - Monique Roberge, Queens College (NY)
At-Large/OF - Megan Konieczka, Sonoma State University
 
 
^2013 NFCA Division II First-Team All-America
*2013 NFCA Division II Second-Team All-America
%2013 NFCA Division II Third-Team All-America
+2012 NFCA Division II First-Team All-America
$2012 NFCA Division II Second-Team All-America
&2012 NFCA Division II Third-Team All-America
~ 2011 NFCA Division II First-Team All-America
# 2011 NFCA Division II Second-Team All-America
! 2011 NFCA Division II Third-Team All-America

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS