Softball

Tysinger Selected as a Third Team All-American by the NFCA

14TysingerNFCA

LOUISVILLE, KY -- Catawba College sophomore pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) added another post-season honor to her resume on Wednesday night as she was named a Third Team All-American by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.  Tysinger became Catawba’s first softball All-American last year when she was named as a third team selection by Daktronics, which is voted on by the College Sports Information Directors of America.

The sophomore posted an 18-10 in the circle this season with a 1.29 ERA, which ranks 13th in NCAA II.  Of her 10 losses, seven were by a single run, including two 1-0 losses and a pair of 2-1 defeats.  Tysinger yielded 122 hits over 189 and two-thirds innings and her 4.5 hits allowed per game ranks 12th in Division II.

Tysinger fanned 293 batters on the season and walked 47.  Her 10.8 strikeouts per seven innings stands third in NCAA II.  She set the school strikeout record four times during the season.  First, she tied the mark of 14 then within a six day span in late March she posted games of 15 and 16 strikeouts.  Her final record came at the conference tournament when she fanned 27 batters in a 16-inning win, breaking the conference and NCAA II mark in the process.

In just two seasons, Tysinger has begun to move up on several Catawba career lists.  Her 43 wins is third all-time and her 14 shutouts is just one off the school mark.  Tysinger is second in career strikeouts with 617 and needs just 104 to break the existing school record.


2014 NFCA Division II All-American Teams
  
First Team  
P - Morgan Foley*, University of Indianapolis
P - Jackie Bishop, Missouri Western State University
P - Rita Hokianga, West Texas A&M University
C - Natalie Wideman, California University of Pennsylvania
C - Alyson Dzierzynski, Long Island University Post
1B - Anna Shartzer, University of West Alabama
2B - Jenny Nelson, Winona State University
3B - Nicole Yancey, University of West Georgia
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong Atlantic State University
OF - Courtney Albritton*$, Valdosta State University
OF - Morgan Spearman%, Angelo State University
OF - Tiffany Brown, Pittsburg State University
DP - McKenzie Rynard, Pittsburg State University
UT/P - Cori Reinhardt, Cal State University, Monterey Bay
UT/Non-P - Darian Dunn, Angelo State University
At-Large/UT-P - Ally Foster, Bellarmine University
  
Second Team  
P - Kayla Cox&^, University of Tampa
P - Hannah Perryman%, University of Missouri, St. Louis
P - Kalynn Schrock, University of Central Oklahoma
C - Kim Jerrick^, Midwestern State University
C - Lindsay Erickson*$#, Minnesota State University, Mankato
1B - Kendra Sancet, Texas Woman's University
2B - Tiffany Hollingsworth, Humboldt State University
3B - Jessica Sipe, West Texas A&M University
SS - Makayla Kovac, Colorado Mesa University
OF - Renee Erwin, West Texas A&M University
OF - Whitney Okvist, Georgia College
OF - Rebecca Lee, University of Hawaii-Hilo
DP - Lacye Walker, Armstrong Atlantic State University
UT/P - Jenelle Trautmann, Augustana College (SD)
UT/Non-P - Ana Coscorrosa, Lee University
At-Large/SS - Shelby Altman, Valdosta State University
  
Third Team  
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba College
C - Tiffany McIntosh, California State University, San Bernardino
1B - Brielle Reighn, Caldwell College
2B - Micherie Koria, Angelo State University
3B - Nicki Sprague, Azusa Pacific University
SS - Nicole Nobbe, California State University, San Bernardino
OF - Macie Couey, University of Alabama-Huntsville
At-Large/OF - Ashton Bell, Lubbock Christian University
At-Large/P - Alex Sagl, California University of Pennsylvania
At-Large/SS - Samantha Holien, Minnesota State University, Mankato
At-Large/UT-NP - MacKenzi Dorsam, University of Southern Indiana
At-Large/UT-P - Monique Roberge, Queens College (NY)
At-Large/OF - Megan Konieczka, Sonoma State University
 
 
^2013 NFCA Division II First-Team All-America
*2013 NFCA Division II Second-Team All-America
%2013 NFCA Division II Third-Team All-America
+2012 NFCA Division II First-Team All-America
$2012 NFCA Division II Second-Team All-America
&2012 NFCA Division II Third-Team All-America
~ 2011 NFCA Division II First-Team All-America
# 2011 NFCA Division II Second-Team All-America
! 2011 NFCA Division II Third-Team All-America

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS