Baseball

Brooks Earns Second Team All-America Honors From the ABCA

14BrooksABCA

Catawba College’s Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) became a unanimous All-American as he was named second team by the American Baseball Coaches Association on Wednesday.  Brooks is the first Catawba player to appear on all three All-America teams since both Ryan Query and Craige Lyerly achieved the honor in 2009.

Brooks, a junior starting pitcher, had earlier earned second team All-America honors from Daktronics and was a third team selection by the NCBWA.  Brooks finished the 2014 campaign with a 12-3 record and a 2.32 ERA.

With only the games remaining at the College World Series, Brooks was still tied for the most wins in NCAA II.  He also ranked 10th with just 5.74 hits allowed per nine innings (57 in 89 and a third innings) and was sixth in total strikeouts with 104.


2014 ABCA/Rawlings ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

FIRST TEAM   
1B – Giancarlo Brugnoni, Sr. Grand Valley St.
2B – Tyler Tichenor, So. Trevecca Nazarene
3B – Tony Viger, Sr. Augustana
SS – Erik Lunde, Sr. Lander
INF – Phillip Wilson, Sr. Central Oklahoma
OF – Jay Gonzalez, Jr. Mount Olive
OF – Nick Howell, Sr. Trevecca Nazarene
OF – Austin Kaiser, Sr. Colorado Mesa
OF – Bradon Reitano, Sr. Mount Olive
C – Jack Goihl, Jr. Augustana
DH – Wes Koenig, Sr. St. Edward's
SP – Dan Altavilla, Jr. Mercyhurst
SP – Tyler Badamo, Sr. Dowling
SP – Jordan DeLorenzo, Jr. West Florida
SP – Brannon Easterling, Sr. St. Edwards
RP – Luke Barker, Jr. Chico State
     
SECOND TEAM   
1B – Connor Lewis, Sr. Lander
2B – Daniel Fraga, Sr. UNC Pembroke
3B – Frank Crinella, So. Merrimack
SS – Will Kengor, Sr. Slippery Rock
INF – Joey Miller, Sr. Concord
OF – Patrick Grady, Sr. Lander
OF – Chris Knott, Sr. East Strousburg State
OF – Cody  Robinson, Sr. Northeastern State
OF – Nick Thimesch, Sr. Drury
C – Steve Hazel, Jr. Georgia College and State
DH – Patrick Rients, Jr. SW Minnesote St.
SP – Nick Baker, Sr. Chico State
SP – Craig Brooks, Jr. Catawba
SP – Paul Hvozdovic, Sr. Shepherd
SP - Trevor Oaks, So. Cal Baptist
RP – Benjamin Criscuolo, Fr. Southern New Hampshire
     
THIRD TEAM   
1B – Blake Stringer, Sr. Oklahoma Christian
2B – Logan Knox, Jr. Regis
3B – Joel Lutz, Sr. Lubbock Christian
SS – Nate Robertson, Jr. Colorado Mesa
INF – Brandon Wilson, Sr. Lubbock Christian
OF – David Armendariz, Sr. Cal Poly Pomona
OF – Ryan Degner, Jr. Missouri Western
OF – Jonathan Freemyer, Sr. NW Oklahoma St
OF – Jackson Oliver, So. Columbus State
OF – Jamie Potts, Jr. Grand Valley State
C – Sal Giardina, Sr. Lynn
DH – Nico Delerme, Sr. East Strousburg
SP – Will Landsheft, Sr. Drury
SP – Ethan Bader, Sr. Armstrong Atlantic State
SP – Jason Hoppe, Sr. Minnesota St.
SP – Dylan James, Sr. West Texas St
SP – Preston Packrall, Sr. Tampa
RP – Reese Gregory, So. St. Cloud State
     
Pitcher of The Year: Dan Altavilla, Mercyhurst
Position Player of the Year; Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa
D2 Player of the Year: Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 0-5 LStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 9-5 WVideoStats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3-2 WStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 13-11 WVideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS