Baseball

Brooks Earns Second Team All-America Honors From the ABCA

Catawba College’s Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) became a unanimous All-American as he was named second team by the American Baseball Coaches Association on Wednesday.  Brooks is the first Catawba player to appear on all three All-America teams since both Ryan Query and Craige Lyerly achieved the honor in 2009.

Brooks, a junior starting pitcher, had earlier earned second team All-America honors from Daktronics and was a third team selection by the NCBWA.  Brooks finished the 2014 campaign with a 12-3 record and a 2.32 ERA.

With only the games remaining at the College World Series, Brooks was still tied for the most wins in NCAA II.  He also ranked 10th with just 5.74 hits allowed per nine innings (57 in 89 and a third innings) and was sixth in total strikeouts with 104.


2014 ABCA/Rawlings ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

FIRST TEAM   
1B – Giancarlo Brugnoni, Sr. Grand Valley St.
2B – Tyler Tichenor, So. Trevecca Nazarene
3B – Tony Viger, Sr. Augustana
SS – Erik Lunde, Sr. Lander
INF – Phillip Wilson, Sr. Central Oklahoma
OF – Jay Gonzalez, Jr. Mount Olive
OF – Nick Howell, Sr. Trevecca Nazarene
OF – Austin Kaiser, Sr. Colorado Mesa
OF – Bradon Reitano, Sr. Mount Olive
C – Jack Goihl, Jr. Augustana
DH – Wes Koenig, Sr. St. Edward's
SP – Dan Altavilla, Jr. Mercyhurst
SP – Tyler Badamo, Sr. Dowling
SP – Jordan DeLorenzo, Jr. West Florida
SP – Brannon Easterling, Sr. St. Edwards
RP – Luke Barker, Jr. Chico State
     
SECOND TEAM   
1B – Connor Lewis, Sr. Lander
2B – Daniel Fraga, Sr. UNC Pembroke
3B – Frank Crinella, So. Merrimack
SS – Will Kengor, Sr. Slippery Rock
INF – Joey Miller, Sr. Concord
OF – Patrick Grady, Sr. Lander
OF – Chris Knott, Sr. East Strousburg State
OF – Cody  Robinson, Sr. Northeastern State
OF – Nick Thimesch, Sr. Drury
C – Steve Hazel, Jr. Georgia College and State
DH – Patrick Rients, Jr. SW Minnesote St.
SP – Nick Baker, Sr. Chico State
SP – Craig Brooks, Jr. Catawba
SP – Paul Hvozdovic, Sr. Shepherd
SP - Trevor Oaks, So. Cal Baptist
RP – Benjamin Criscuolo, Fr. Southern New Hampshire
     
THIRD TEAM   
1B – Blake Stringer, Sr. Oklahoma Christian
2B – Logan Knox, Jr. Regis
3B – Joel Lutz, Sr. Lubbock Christian
SS – Nate Robertson, Jr. Colorado Mesa
INF – Brandon Wilson, Sr. Lubbock Christian
OF – David Armendariz, Sr. Cal Poly Pomona
OF – Ryan Degner, Jr. Missouri Western
OF – Jonathan Freemyer, Sr. NW Oklahoma St
OF – Jackson Oliver, So. Columbus State
OF – Jamie Potts, Jr. Grand Valley State
C – Sal Giardina, Sr. Lynn
DH – Nico Delerme, Sr. East Strousburg
SP – Will Landsheft, Sr. Drury
SP – Ethan Bader, Sr. Armstrong Atlantic State
SP – Jason Hoppe, Sr. Minnesota St.
SP – Dylan James, Sr. West Texas St
SP – Preston Packrall, Sr. Tampa
RP – Reese Gregory, So. St. Cloud State
     
Pitcher of The Year: Dan Altavilla, Mercyhurst
Position Player of the Year; Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa
D2 Player of the Year: Austin Kaiser, Colorado Mesa

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS